crystal form

Spanish translation: estructura cristalina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crystal form (crystal structure)
Spanish translation:estructura cristalina
Entered by: Neil Ashby

19:15 Nov 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pharma
English term or phrase: crystal form
Stability data for X stored in sealed LDPE bags within HDPE containers bottle show little or no change in description, assay, organic impurities, crystal form, water content, particle size distribution and microbiological quality.
María Paula Domínguez
estructura cristalina o de cristal
Explanation:
Crystals can take on many different structures (or forms).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crystal_structure
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estructura_cristalina

http://pressbooks-dev.oer.hawaii.edu/chemistry/chapter/latti...

"no change in crystal form", so in my mind it is definitely talking about the crystal structure if it's something that can change, rather than its state of matter (solid, liquid, gas, crystalline, etc.)
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4estructura cristalina o de cristal
Neil Ashby
4 +1forma cristalizada
María C Turri


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forma cristalizada


Explanation:
Te dejo algunos ejemplos abajo para que veas si es ese el uso que te sirve.

Example sentence(s):
  • El hidróxido de calcio está en forma cristalizada mientras que los hidróxidos de sodio y potasio se encuentran presentes en la solución. L
  • Eso significa que la nueva forma cristalizada flotará en el agua, que tiene una densidad de un gramo por centímetro cúbico.

    https://upcommons.upc.edu/bitstream/handle/2099.1/3315/55864-4.pdf?sequence=4&isAllowed=y
    Reference: http://www.derematerialia.com/blog/2017/12/22/este-nuevo-alu...
María C Turri
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Eso suena bien
57 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
estructura cristalina o de cristal


Explanation:
Crystals can take on many different structures (or forms).

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crystal_structure
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Estructura_cristalina

http://pressbooks-dev.oer.hawaii.edu/chemistry/chapter/latti...

"no change in crystal form", so in my mind it is definitely talking about the crystal structure if it's something that can change, rather than its state of matter (solid, liquid, gas, crystalline, etc.)

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thank you all for your time! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mercedes Munoz Monge
18 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Christian

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Estructura cristalina. ¡Saludos! ;)
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema, saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search