necligible

Spanish translation: despreciable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:negligible
Spanish translation:despreciable
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

12:38 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: necligible
I work at a chemical company
elizabeth
negligible = despreciable
Explanation:
It's a typo. Negligible = despreciable en el ámbito de la química. Negligible amount = cantidad despreciable
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2poco/insignificante
Andrea Macarie
5 +2negligible = despreciable
Yvonne Becker
5insignificante/ de poca importancia
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
poco/insignificante


Explanation:
no es "negligible"? si fuese asi, la traducción sería "poco/insignificante"

si no, lo siento, no encontré la palabra :-(

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
2 hrs

agree  Xavier Fitó
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negligible = despreciable


Explanation:
It's a typo. Negligible = despreciable en el ámbito de la química. Negligible amount = cantidad despreciable

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Julián
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Despreciable (con perdón) ;)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insignificante/ de poca importancia


Explanation:
Not significant or important enough to be worth considering; trifling.
1. Contemptibly unimportant: inconsiderable, niggling, nugatory, paltry, petty, picayune, piddling, small, small-minded, trifling. Slang measly. Idioms: of no account. See important/unimportant.
2. Small in degree, especially of probability: faint, outside, remote, slender, slight, slim. See big/small/amount.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/negligible&method=8
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search