benzoyl peroxide

Spanish translation: peróxido de benzoilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:benzoyl peroxide
Spanish translation:peróxido de benzoilo
Entered by: Oso (X)

16:59 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / food industry
English term or phrase: benzoyl peroxide
chemical used to bleach flour
celeo
peróxido de Benzoilo
Explanation:
Hola celeo,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 17:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/druginfo/medmaste...

\"... Para blanquear el pan podrá usarse el ***peróxido de benzoilo*** o el Navadelox (compuesto de una parte de peróxido de benzoilo y tres de fosfato de calcio ...\"
129.171.91.238/minsa/ 001.%20ALIMENTOS%20-%20PROCEDIMIENTOS%20RELACIONADOS%20CON%20ALIMENTOS/Le1_01.005.html

\"... El ***peróxido de benzoilo*** se utiliza principalmente en la producción ...
industria textil para blanquear tejidos, especialmente el algodón, ...\"
www.oit.or.cr/mdtsanjo/ sst/enciclopedia/tomo4/104-08.pdf
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6peróxido de Benzoilo
Oso (X)
5peroxido de benzol
Black & White
5peróxido de benzol (derivado del ácido benzoico)
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
peróxido de Benzoilo


Explanation:
Hola celeo,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 17:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/druginfo/medmaste...

\"... Para blanquear el pan podrá usarse el ***peróxido de benzoilo*** o el Navadelox (compuesto de una parte de peróxido de benzoilo y tres de fosfato de calcio ...\"
129.171.91.238/minsa/ 001.%20ALIMENTOS%20-%20PROCEDIMIENTOS%20RELACIONADOS%20CON%20ALIMENTOS/Le1_01.005.html

\"... El ***peróxido de benzoilo*** se utiliza principalmente en la producción ...
industria textil para blanquear tejidos, especialmente el algodón, ...\"
www.oit.or.cr/mdtsanjo/ sst/enciclopedia/tomo4/104-08.pdf

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: pero sin la mayúscula
2 mins
  -> Sí, se me pasó, muchas gracias, Flavio ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Macarie
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea ¶:^)

agree  Marta Lopez
27 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marta ¶:^)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
59 mins
  -> Hola maisa, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Yvonne Becker: Sin lugar a dudas. Se emplea también como iniciador de reacciones vía radicales libres
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, Smash. ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Lo he oído miles de veces :)
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carmen ¶:^)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peróxido de benzol (derivado del ácido benzoico)


Explanation:
A flammable white granular solid, (C6H5CO)2O2, used as a bleaching agent for flour, fats, waxes, and oils, as a polymerization catalyst, and in pharmaceuticals.
enzoyl peroxide is a chemical in the peroxide family. It consists of two benzoyl groups (benzaldehyde with the H of CHO removed) joined by a peroxide group.

Precautions

Benzoyl peroxide, like most peroxides, is a powerful bleaching agent. Contact with clothing or hair can cause permanent color dampening almost immediately. At high concentrations, benozyl peroxide is highly flammable and explosive and should be handled with care. In the United States, use of any medication that contains more then 10% benzoyl peroxide requires a prescription.

Uses

Benzoyl peroxide is highly effective in the treatment of most forms of acne. It is typically placed over the infected areas in gel or cream form, and in concentrations of 10% and lower. While it is not fully known how benzoyl peroxide works in fighting acne, it is presumed that benzoyl peroxide is easily absorbed into pores where it works by interfering with acne bacterial metabolism through oxidization.

Other common uses for benzoyl peroxide include dyeing hair, and as a common active ingredient in teeth whitening systems (especially in Europe where hydrogen peroxide is tightly regulated). It is also is used in the preparation of flour, and can be used as a catalyst for polyester thermoset resins (as an alternative to the much more hazardous methyl ethyl ketone peroxide.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/benzoyl%20peroxide
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peroxido de benzol


Explanation:
En mis estudios sobre quimica en la Universidad, utilizamos este reactivo.

Black & White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search