tying arrangement

Spanish translation: acuerdo/ Venta atado/a (combinado/a)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tying arrangement
Spanish translation:acuerdo/ Venta atado/a (combinado/a)
Entered by: Maria Boschero

05:33 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / ethics
English term or phrase: tying arrangement
Código de Etica de una empresa
Maria Boschero
Argentina
acuerdo/ Venta atado/a (combinado/a)
Explanation:
un acuerdo para atar un producto con otro
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrato de exclusividad
Karina Gonsé
4acuerdo vinculante / acuerdo de relación exclusiva
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1acuerdo/ Venta atado/a (combinado/a)
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuerdo/ Venta atado/a (combinado/a)


Explanation:
un acuerdo para atar un producto con otro

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
38 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdo vinculante / acuerdo de relación exclusiva


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrato de exclusividad


Explanation:
Simply put, a tying arrangement is an agreement by a party to sell one product but only on the condition that the buyer also purchases a different product (often known as a positive tie), or at least agrees that he will not purchase that product from any other supplier (often known as a negative tie). The product that the buyer is required to purchase in order to get the product the buyer actually wants is called the tied product. The product that the buyer wants to purchase is called the tying product. In the most basic sense, the seller has tied two products together, as if in a knot. The only way the buyer can get the one product is to also purchase another product that he or she may or may not want. The purpose of this EXECUTIVE LEGAL SUMMARY is to discuss the basic elements of tying and the analysis applied to tying arrangements.
----------------------
En cuanto a la duración de los contratos, la CEE estipula en el artículo 8, numeral 1, letra d, del título referente a los acuerdos de suministro de cerveza –el cual contiene la "lista negra" de restricciones en este tipo de contratos- que la excepción no será concedida cuando: "El acuerdo se celebre por una duración indeterminada o por una duración superior a diez años en la medida en que la obligación de compra exclusiva se refiera únicamente a determinadas cervezas". Sin embargo, en el numeral 2 de este mismo artículo se expresa que si parte del acuerdo consiste en el arriendo al detallista, o concesión de usufructo, de un establecimiento de bebidas (en el caso Polar sería el arrendamiento financiero de los camiones a los CP´s), el contrato de exclusividad puede regir durante todo el período que dure el arrendamiento o concesión de usufructo.

Lo anterior significa que para la CEE el contrato de exclusividad de cerveza es ilegal per se, independientemente de los Liquidated Damages y la participación de mercado cuando éste tenga una duración de más de 10 años –salvo que exista arrendamiento o concesión de usufructo.

En cuanto a la participación de mercado, a diferencia de la variable duración del contrato, la CEE no establece un estándar cuantitativo que, de ser sobrepasado, lleve a considerar el contrato de exclusividad ilegal per se. Sin embargo, el artículo 14º del Reglamento establece que una excepción concedida con anterioridad puede ser retirada si a raíz del acuerdo de compra exclusiva:



Karina Gonsé
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search