kemp

Spanish translation: pelo muerto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kemp
Spanish translation:pelo muerto
Entered by: charlesink

18:16 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / natural fibers
English term or phrase: kemp
natural fibers (modified or unmodified) such as cotton, Esparto grass, bagasse, kemp, flax, silk, wool, wood pulp, chemically modified wood pulp, jute, ethyl cellulose, and cellulose acetate
charlesink
pelo muerto
Explanation:
Pelo grueso, rígido y puntiagudo, que se suele encontrar mezclado con lana.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fibras kemp
Alejandra Vega
3 +1pelo muerto
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibras kemp


Explanation:
Es una fibra que producen los corderos.
Ojalá te ayude =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 18:25:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé decir que es una fibra de la lana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 18:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me olvidé decir que es una fibra de la lana. Ignoro si en alguna parte la traduzcan, pero hasta donde sé permanece igual en español.


    Reference: http://www.cueronet.com/tecnica/tipospieles.htm
Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, gaby31!!!

disagree  Irena: se traduce pelo muerto/pelo cabruno
19 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pelo muerto


Explanation:
Pelo grueso, rígido y puntiagudo, que se suele encontrar mezclado con lana.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena: sí, también pelo cabruno
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search