polymer backbone chain

Spanish translation: cadena de la estructura central polimérica, cadena del esqueleto polimérico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polymer backbone chain
Spanish translation:cadena de la estructura central polimérica, cadena del esqueleto polimérico
Entered by: Flavio Granados

02:06 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: polymer backbone chain
The compound may comprise a polymer, which comprises one repeating unit having at least one function, which is not part of the polymer backbone chain. Gracias
DanielaRLo
cadena de la estructura central polimérica, cadena del esqueleto polimérico
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cadena de la estructura central polimérica, cadena del esqueleto polimérico
Flavio Granados
5 +1cadena principal del pol¡mero
Ernesto de Lara
5esqueleto polimérico
Yvonne Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cadena de la estructura central polimérica, cadena del esqueleto polimérico


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadena principal del pol¡mero


Explanation:
tal cual


    Reference: http://www.pslc.ws/spanish/intro.htm
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
7 hrs
  -> gracias Coral

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esqueleto polimérico


Explanation:
Soy Ingeniero de Materiales, mención Polímeros y es así como le decimos

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search