International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

carboxyl-functional polymer

Spanish translation: polímero con funcionalidad (grupo funcional) carboxilo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carboxyl-functional polymer
Spanish translation:polímero con funcionalidad (grupo funcional) carboxilo
Entered by: Flavio Granados

02:07 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: carboxyl-functional polymer
10 % of a scale inhibitor selected from phosphonate and a carboxyl-functional polymer
DanielaRLo
polímero con funcionalidad carboxilo
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4polímero con funcionalidad carboxilo
Flavio Granados
5 +2polímero con grupos funcionales carboxilo, polímero carboxílico
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
polímero con funcionalidad carboxilo


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adyfromdr
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs
  -> gracias :)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> gracias :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polímero con grupos funcionales carboxilo, polímero carboxílico


Explanation:
La ya propuesta está bien. Estas son alternativas

Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Iujvidin
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  ehlguahpoh: Esta alternativa suena mejor... :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search