pH-sensitive polymer

Spanish translation: polímero sensible al pH

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pH-sensitive polymer
Spanish translation:polímero sensible al pH
Entered by: C. Aaron Palomino

21:01 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: pH-sensitive polymer
The compound may comprise a pH-sensitive polymer, which comprises atleast one unit having at least one basic function.

Gente, es un polímero sensible al pH?
Gracias
DanielaRLo
polimero sensible al pH
Explanation:
Sensible, no sensitivio.

PDF] Electrodos para medir pH (Junio 2004)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... "vidrio sensible al pH" (en realidad, es vidrio polarizable). El ...
polímero solidificado. 328. Orion 8272BN. Cuerpo de vidrio, flujo, conector ...
www.nib.fmed.edu.uy/Ciganda.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-10 21:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins:
sensitive [\'sensɪtɪv] adjetivo
1 (a las emociones) sensible: he is very sensitive to poetry, tiene mucha sensibilidad para la poesía
(a la crítica, etc) susceptible
2 (la piel) delicado,-a
(dientes, película, etc) sensible [to, a]
3 (asunto) delicado,-a
Selected response from:

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5polimero sensible al pH
C. Aaron Palomino
5 +5pol¡mero sensitivo al ph
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ph-sensitive polymer
pol¡mero sensitivo al ph


Explanation:
tal cual. Sensible ser¡a si se le rega¤ase y molestase.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PTLtda
10 mins
  -> thanks W. Andrew

agree  Maria Arcelus
10 mins
  -> gracias Mar¡a

agree  Xavier Fitó
14 mins
  -> gracias Xavier

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs
  -> gracias Julio

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ph-sensitive polymer
polimero sensible al pH


Explanation:
Sensible, no sensitivio.

PDF] Electrodos para medir pH (Junio 2004)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... "vidrio sensible al pH" (en realidad, es vidrio polarizable). El ...
polímero solidificado. 328. Orion 8272BN. Cuerpo de vidrio, flujo, conector ...
www.nib.fmed.edu.uy/Ciganda.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-10 21:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins:
sensitive [\'sensɪtɪv] adjetivo
1 (a las emociones) sensible: he is very sensitive to poetry, tiene mucha sensibilidad para la poesía
(a la crítica, etc) susceptible
2 (la piel) delicado,-a
(dientes, película, etc) sensible [to, a]
3 (asunto) delicado,-a


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Definitivamente es "sensible" al pH. Trabajé con este tipo de materiales en laboratorio
40 mins
  -> Si.

agree  Sonia Iujvidin: totalmente de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Flavio Granados: completamente de acuerdo, pero con acento, polímero
2 hrs
  -> Dios! La tilde!! Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Marocas
14 hrs
  -> :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search