is called

Spanish translation: es mencionado (se identifica) como

01:41 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: is called
Polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) which has a degree of saponification ranging from 80 to 95 mol % exhibits rapid water solubility. PVA which has a degree of saponification of at least 98 mol % is called and is less suitable since it dissolves in water when it is allowed to stand in the water for a long time.

No me doy cuenta a qué se refiere ese “is called”. Gracias
DanielaRLo
Spanish translation:es mencionado (se identifica) como
Explanation:
Lo que falta, al parecer, es: "PVA completamente saponificado", así se denomina a este alcohol cuando tiene un grado de saponificación de más de 98%.

Pero no podría ser: "es mencionado/denominado (se identifica) como, y es, el menos adecuado.."

Como en este caso:

The number of vibrations per second is called and is measured in hertz (Hz). Here's the equation for frequency:

f = 1 / T

http://www.particle.kth.se/~fmi/kurs/PhysicsSimulation/Lectu...

Pero la verdad, se supone que se trata de traducir, no de adivinar :)
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3falta una palabra
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 +3falta una palabra?
gabotrad
3es mencionado (se identifica) como
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falta una palabra?


Explanation:
pareciera que falta el nombre en la descricpción

gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> You´re welcome

agree  David Heim
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mar Brotons
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
falta una palabra


Explanation:
.. is called "..." ...

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  gabotrad
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mar Brotons
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es mencionado (se identifica) como


Explanation:
Lo que falta, al parecer, es: "PVA completamente saponificado", así se denomina a este alcohol cuando tiene un grado de saponificación de más de 98%.

Pero no podría ser: "es mencionado/denominado (se identifica) como, y es, el menos adecuado.."

Como en este caso:

The number of vibrations per second is called and is measured in hertz (Hz). Here's the equation for frequency:

f = 1 / T

http://www.particle.kth.se/~fmi/kurs/PhysicsSimulation/Lectu...

Pero la verdad, se supone que se trata de traducir, no de adivinar :)


Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search