10-fold-diluted suspension

Spanish translation: Suspensión diluida diez veces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:10-fold-diluted suspension
Spanish translation:Suspensión diluida diez veces
Entered by: Flavio Granados

11:55 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: 10-fold-diluted suspension
However, the decline-phase cell suspension contained more than 90% dead cells. A ***10-fold-diluted suspension*** with a total concentration of cells equal to that of the other cell suspensions still revealed decline-phase cells to be generally the most resistant cell type.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Suspensión diluida diez veces
Explanation:
Suspensión que se ha diluido diez veces para reducir en diez veces la concentración
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Suspensión diluida diez veces
Flavio Granados
5 +1suspensión diluida diez veces
Christian Arista
4suspensión diluida de 10:1
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Suspensión diluida diez veces


Explanation:
Suspensión que se ha diluido diez veces para reducir en diez veces la concentración

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 497
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Apricitas :)

agree  Sonia Iujvidin
4 hrs
  -> gracias Soniadin

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, TRANSCRIPT

agree  Carmen Álvarez: Puede que sea una solución de cierta concentración que se diluye después 10 veces, por lo que la proporción 10:1 no tiene por qué ser la correcta. Hace falta saber de qué se está hablando. Saludos :)
16 hrs

agree  Yaotl Altan: Salu2 mi pana, y ¡gloria al bravo pueblo! ;)
3216 days
  -> Epa, gracias Yaoltl, más vale tarde que nunca ;)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suspensión diluida diez veces


Explanation:
Así literal. Suerte!!

Christian Arista
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspensión diluida de 10:1


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search