compilation movie

Spanish translation: especie de serie televisiva, emitida en varias entregas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compilation movie
Spanish translation:especie de serie televisiva, emitida en varias entregas
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:49 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: compilation movie
Hola, necesito saber el equivalente en español para "compilation movie", ojalá pueda ayudarme
Marcela
especie de serie televisiva, emitida en varias entregas. Ver explicación
Explanation:
compilation movie

A compilation movie, or compilation film, is a feature film that is mostly composed of footage from a television serial. These typically compress the plot of a story arc from about eight to thirteen broadcast hours to a bit more than two hours without commercials. This is a term used by reviewers of Japanese anime. Additional animation may be added that is either of a superior quality to that made for television or which changes story details, often making the ending lead to a sequel not suggested in the original show. Such films may be put on video or DVD, recently even without being shown theatrically.

A compilation movie is often the most available source for the content of the TV series for persons outside the range of broadcasting. Release rights to other countries are often given for compilation movies well before the entire serial is similarly released, if ever. A compilation movie, however, does not contain the characterization developed through the series, but it does not have filler material or extraneous plot.

The most important compilation films were Space Battleship Yamato and the first three Mobile Suit Gundam films. Both of the television series from which these were derived had little viewership, but when the compilations of the stories were shown in theaters, they became the most important Japanese animated television series of their respective eras. The anime series voted most popular, Maison Ikkoku, also had a compilation film. Also, Dragon Ball has had several compilation films shorter than an hour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-14 18:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Película con el metraje de una serie de televisión, aunque no llegue a ser tal.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2especie de serie televisiva, emitida en varias entregas. Ver explicación
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1película de compilación / compilada
Ricardo Eid


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
película de compilación / compilada


Explanation:
.

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias avrvm.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especie de serie televisiva, emitida en varias entregas. Ver explicación


Explanation:
compilation movie

A compilation movie, or compilation film, is a feature film that is mostly composed of footage from a television serial. These typically compress the plot of a story arc from about eight to thirteen broadcast hours to a bit more than two hours without commercials. This is a term used by reviewers of Japanese anime. Additional animation may be added that is either of a superior quality to that made for television or which changes story details, often making the ending lead to a sequel not suggested in the original show. Such films may be put on video or DVD, recently even without being shown theatrically.

A compilation movie is often the most available source for the content of the TV series for persons outside the range of broadcasting. Release rights to other countries are often given for compilation movies well before the entire serial is similarly released, if ever. A compilation movie, however, does not contain the characterization developed through the series, but it does not have filler material or extraneous plot.

The most important compilation films were Space Battleship Yamato and the first three Mobile Suit Gundam films. Both of the television series from which these were derived had little viewership, but when the compilations of the stories were shown in theaters, they became the most important Japanese animated television series of their respective eras. The anime series voted most popular, Maison Ikkoku, also had a compilation film. Also, Dragon Ball has had several compilation films shorter than an hour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-14 18:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Película con el metraje de una serie de televisión, aunque no llegue a ser tal.
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/compilation%20movie
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo. Incluso en Argentina se usa hacer la Maratón de una serie donde se pasan varios capítulos en forma continuada. También se hizo la copilación de pilículas como: Stars Wars, Return to The Future, etc. Suerte
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marina56, yo también soy de Argentina. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Anabel Martínez
53 days
  -> Hola Anabel, ya no se me ocurre cómo agradecerte. Espero que estés muy bien y te mando un gran cariño!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search