Space-age city

Spanish translation: ciudad de la era espacial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Space-age city
Spanish translation:ciudad de la era espacial
Entered by: Paula Morabito

15:45 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Space-age city
este texto habla de las ciudades creadas en la pelicula "la guerra de las galaxias"
lauringui
ciudad de la era espacial
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ciudad de la era espacial
Paula Morabito
4 +1ciudad del futuro
Gustavo Caldas
4ciudad del espacio
Olga Alex
3ciudad (de estilo) futurista
Santiago Hersch


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
space-age city
ciudad de la era espacial


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Osito! :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby31!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leticia!

agree  Julio Torres
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Julio!

agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Landesman!

agree  Coral Getino
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Coral!

agree  Maria Boschero
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, María!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciudad del espacio


Explanation:
No creo que pueda traducirse por "era espacial", porque esa época hace referencia a cuando se enviaban cohetes a la Luna.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
space-age city
ciudad del futuro


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Heim: Suena mejor en este contexto
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
space-age city
ciudad (de estilo) futurista


Explanation:
Otra opción...
ciudad futurista
ciudad de estilo futurista

Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search