starring

Spanish translation: protagonizando a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starring
Spanish translation:protagonizando a
Entered by: knorth

02:00 Feb 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
English term or phrase: starring
Ross has established herself as an actress by starring as Franklin Roosevelt in Charlie's Rose.
knorth
United States
protagonizar/protagonizando a
Explanation:
bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for quick response

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protagonizar/protagonizando a
laurab
5en el papel (estelar) / al protagonizar
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1haciendo el papel de, protagonizando el papel de
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protagonizar/protagonizando a


Explanation:
bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Thanks for quick response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Paciello (X)
27 mins
  -> gracias, pero ya había decidido!

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
haciendo el papel de, protagonizando el papel de


Explanation:
Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: caracterizando
9 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en el papel (estelar) / al protagonizar


Explanation:
Ross se afirmó como actriz en el papel (estelar) de Franklin Roosevelt en Charlie's Rose.

If you're sure it's a protagonist role I think the second choice may be better.

HTH
Andrea


    Simon & Schuster's, other dictionaries
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search