what is out there

Spanish translation: con qué me encontraré allá afuera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is out there
Spanish translation:con qué me encontraré allá afuera
Entered by: Marina Soldati

20:04 Sep 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: what is out there
I don't know what is out there
and I'm not good at dealing with people.
But I have to do it.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
con qué me encontraré allá afuera
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, Marina!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7con qué me encontraré allá afuera
Marina Soldati
5no sé qué hay por ahí // no sé qué hay ahí fuera
Jaime Llusá
5no se con que me encontraré
Lydia De Jorge
4no se con qué me encontraré
Darío Zozaya
3qué habrá allá fuera
norseman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no sé qué hay por ahí // no sé qué hay ahí fuera


Explanation:
así se dice aquí en España, por lo menos

Jaime Llusá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
con qué me encontraré allá afuera


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias, Marina!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya: Perdón, Marina. Cuando dí el "submit" tu respuesta aún no estaba. Por supuesto que coincido! Saludos
3 mins
  -> Gracias Darío, y no te hagas problema, pasa todo el tiempo. Buen finde!

agree  olv10siq
21 mins
  -> Gracias y feliz día!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Profesional como siempre.
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias Rafael! ¡¡Feliz Día!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  MitsukoD
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  mariaesther
14 hrs
  -> Thanks mariaesther

agree  joanet
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Joanet!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se con qué me encontraré


Explanation:
Se me ocurre esta opción.
Espero te ayude.


Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qué habrá allá fuera


Explanation:
Un poco más libre quizá también: qué (me) esperará allá fuera



    www.enexclusiva.com/Revista/articulos/2006-06/espacio.htm (neben dem Astronautenbild recht weit unten)
norseman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no se con que me encontraré


Explanation:
suerte

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search