fine cut

Spanish translation: edición final

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine cut
Spanish translation:edición final
Entered by: Cercedilla

12:09 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
English term or phrase: fine cut
The Producer shall invite the Executive Producer (and any other X employees it so requires) to various stages of the production including but not limited to main editorial meetings, the rough cut and the fine cut of the Programmes to ensure that the Programmes are produced in compliance with Clause 5.1. X shall ensure that the X Executive Producer is reasonably available to attend all such meetings and viewings.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
edición final
Explanation:
Invita a los productores a que vean el rough cut (el producto cuando lo estan editando en sus primeras fases y han hecho algunos cortes a la pelicula) y el fine cut, cuando ya lo han editado del todo.

http://magazines.humber.ca/finecut2006/FineCutAbout.htm
Selected response from:

Cercedilla
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4edición final
Cercedilla
4copia cero (de una película)
Maria Kisic
4copia estándar
patinba


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edición final


Explanation:
Invita a los productores a que vean el rough cut (el producto cuando lo estan editando en sus primeras fases y han hecho algunos cortes a la pelicula) y el fine cut, cuando ya lo han editado del todo.

http://magazines.humber.ca/finecut2006/FineCutAbout.htm


Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Zanne!

agree  Vivian B E
1 day 11 mins
  -> Thanks, Vivian!

agree  EllieMonteiro
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elizabeth!

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carmen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copia estándar


Explanation:
Copia estándar.
Cualquier copia de un spot publicitario preparada para ser emitida. Fine cut, emission cut.

COPIA STANDARD: copia positiva de una película a la que están ya incorporados y sincronizados la imagen y el sonido.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copia cero (de una película)


Explanation:
copia definitiva lista para proyección

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-15 14:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: ... - Google Books Result
by Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 pages
... I adelgazar I afinar I afilar. fine balance I balanza de precisión. fine bore I ... (petrología). fine cut I picadura fina I copia cero (película). fine ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...
Guatemala: UGAP Unión Guatemalteca de Agencias de Publicidad ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Copia cero. Es la copia definitiva de un spot publicitario. Aquella que se presenta al cliente como ... Fine cut, emission cut. Copia control. Answer print . ...
www.ugap.com/glosario/c.asp - 96k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
cine dominicano: enero 2007
- [ Translate this page ]
Desde la elaboración del guión hasta la copia cero. Los participantes interactuaran con profesionales de diferentes áreas del cine, con exposiciones ...
cinedominicano.blogspot.com/2007_01_01_archive.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
#
Transfer a 35mm. Escuela de cine y television. SEPTIMA ARS.
- [ Translate this page ]

Digital Cinema Initiatives - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
- [ Translate this page ]
Digital Cinema Initiatives es un consorcio que apareció en marzo de 2002, ... y ofrece una imagen que iguala o mejora la de una copia cero de 35mm. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Cinema_Initiatives - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search