It's a tad on the long side

Spanish translation: Es un pelín larga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It's a tad on the long side
Spanish translation:Es un pelín larga
Entered by: csm (X)

22:26 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movies
English term or phrase: It's a tad on the long side
Supongo que es una frase hecha. Es un comentario que hace un crítico sobre 'El Señor de los Anillos II' tras haber visto la película y la frase completa dice: It's a tad on the long side (three days) but I am not complaining.
csm (X)
Spain
es un pelín larga
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you mean \"three hours\"?
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I mean three days (the critic is just joking about the long duration of the movie).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2es un pelín larga
Susana Galilea
5 +1Es un poco larga...
Michèle Gervais


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es un pelín larga


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 22:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you mean \"three hours\"?

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I mean three days (the critic is just joking about the long duration of the movie).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
41 mins

agree  LindseyH
1 day 22 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es un poco larga...


Explanation:
"a tad on the long side" es un comentario bastante neutral, por lo que ofrezco esta opción...



Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Leal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Francisco




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search