Where we all end up

Spanish translation: la tumba: el final inevitable/ineludible/irremediable

09:14 Jun 14, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Where we all end up
My son is participating with his documentary at a Spanish Film Festival. The title has to be translated into Spanish. The documentary is about gravediggers in Turkey. So more context could be: Graves, where we all end up.

I don't speak Spanish so I would appreciate your comments in English.

Thanks very much.
sevinc altincekic
Spanish translation:la tumba: el final inevitable/ineludible/irremediable
Explanation:
The grave: the unavoidable end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-06-14 10:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the trailer, possibly "la/nuestra última parada" >> "the/our last stop", it's an expression that the protagonist uses a few times in the video. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much:) We decided to use "La ultima parada"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Al hoyo: donde terminamos todos! // La tumba, lugar inevitable
Mar PelaezMunoz
3 +2la tumba: el final inevitable/ineludible/irremediable
Neil Ashby
3 +1Destino final
patinba
2el inevitable mar: donde todos los ríos van a dar
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where we all end up
Al hoyo: donde terminamos todos! // La tumba, lugar inevitable


Explanation:
Depende del tipo de documental, del la seriedad del tratamiento, de factores más o menos cínicos se puede emplear una u otra traducción.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2016-06-14 09:44:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El signo de exclamación no debería haberse escapada, perdón.

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Sabirón: Con signo de exclamación delante, está perfecto ;)
1 day 23 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where we all end up
la tumba: el final inevitable/ineludible/irremediable


Explanation:
The grave: the unavoidable end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2016-06-14 10:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having seen the trailer, possibly "la/nuestra última parada" >> "the/our last stop", it's an expression that the protagonist uses a few times in the video. Good luck.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much:) We decided to use "La ultima parada"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Larsen: "La última parada", justamente lo que yo iba a sugerir:-) ¿Podrías emitir otra respuesta más? Me parece buena la sugerencia....
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I think, although I don't see why I need to offer another answer, it's right there in my first one "Having seen the trailer, possibly "la/nuestra última parada"" ?:@)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: "La última parada"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bea

agree  pma: Nuestra última parada (just to keep the wording a bit closer to the original)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias pma

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where we all end up
Destino final


Explanation:
Just another idea. Translates as "Final destination"

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: También.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Phoenix III: Perfect. Short & Sweet.
6 hrs

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: It wouldn't be an original title, though. There's a famous film with that same name and some negative associations. Have you not seen that movie?
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
where we all end up
el inevitable mar: donde todos los ríos van a dar


Explanation:
I was unable to see the trailer (not sure why it didn't work for me), but I give you a "free" title, echoing (plagiarizing?) the Medieval Spanish Poetry by Jorge Manrique.

Backtranslating my suggested title you’d get something like:
The unavoidable sea: where the all rivers end up.

"Always look at the bright side of life!"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-06-14 17:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what I am talking about,

https://books.google.com/books?id=A39vqQjl1SkC&pg=PA51&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-06-14 17:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum:
Sorry,
the "back translation" should read:
"The unavoidable sea: where all the rivers end up"
or
"The unavoidable sea: where the rivers all end up"...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search