television feature

Spanish translation: documental de televisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:television feature
Spanish translation:documental de televisión
Entered by: Debbie Ross

21:46 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: television feature
for a film document for Argentina. thanks!!!
Debbie Ross
New Zealand
documental de televisión
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4presentación televisiva
Daniel Coria
4documental de televisión
Yaotl Altan
4reportaje televisivo
Chema Nieto Castañón
3atracción televisiva/para presentarse en televisión
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documental de televisión


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atracción televisiva/para presentarse en televisión


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentación televisiva


Explanation:
My 2 cents... Hope they help!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reportaje televisivo


Explanation:
De manera general -y a falta de más contexto- un television feature sería un reportaje televisivo más que un documental u otro tipo de programa.

Pej.
Audience reactions to a television feature programme on road accidents
A television programme in Thames Television's `TV Eye' series gave a detailed account of a day's road accidents and illustrated the effects that accidents can have on those involved and on their relatives. Audience reactions to this programme were studied. 
https://trl.co.uk/reports/LR1041

Types of feature
https://books.google.es/books?id=2K71vuLhMI4C&pg=PA15&lpg=PA...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search