chillax

Spanish translation: Relájate

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Nov 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: chillax
Definition from Oxford:
intransitive. To calm down and relax; to take it easy, to chill. Often in imperative: ‘relax’, ‘calm down’.

Example sentence(s):
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Spanish translation:Relájate
Definition:
Aflojar,hacer que algo esté flojo o menos tenso: relajar los músculos. Esparcir,distraer la mente de problemas y preocupaciones: nadar le relaja.
Selected response from:

Roberto Govia
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Relájate
Roberto Govia
4Relajarse
EllieMonteiro
3 +1relajarse y desconectar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3disfrutar relajadamente
Chema Nieto Castañón
3(ponerse a) descansar, (súper) tranquilo
Marcelo González
1 -1Tranquilajarse
Noemi Quirch-Valle


Discussion entries: 5





  

Translations offered


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relajarse


Definition from Drae :
2. tr. Esparcir o distraer el ánimo con algún descanso

Example sentence(s):
  • Lugares de España para relajarse y olvidarse de todo - Travel site  

Explanation:
There is no 1-to-1 translation for this term as it fused “chill” and “relax”. So the best translation in Spanish would be “relajarse” (relax).
EllieMonteiro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relajarse y desconectar


Definition from own experience or research:
Liberarse de las tensiones y olvidar los problemas durante un tiempo de descanso.

Example sentence(s):
  • Está ubicado en un bonito jardín y es perfecto para aquellos viajeros que quieren relajarse y desconectar. Situated within a beauitful garden, the hostel is perfect for those travellers who want to chill out and relax. hihostels.com - Linguee  

Explanation:
Se utiliza mucho esta fórmula para referirse a la combinación "chill-out and relax"
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Notes to answerer
Milton Printemps I would also consider "desestresar y relajarse".


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Milton Printemps
15 hrs
  -> Sí, desestresarse es la idea, pero exige el reflexivo, y dos reflexivos seguidos no suenan bien. Saludos y gracias, Milton.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ponerse a) descansar, (súper) tranquilo


Definition from own experience or research:
Since 'chillax' is a blend(ed) term, often used in informal (and creative) contexts (including advertising), the most useful rendering would be one that conveys a certain level of informality with a similar touch of the colloquial; thus, something along these lines may be a good option.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ponte a descansar, tranquilo, al aprovechar estas ofertas... - Offline 
  • Los pandas juegan, los osos polares ... y a las morsas se les ve descansando, tranquilas, en estas fotos ... - Offline 

Explanation:
En cuanto a 'chillaxing', me parece que podría servir algo como (más) 'relajante(s)'.

chillaxing hobbies = pasatiempos más relajantes
Marcelo González
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Relájate


Definition from Que-significa.com:
Aflojar,hacer que algo esté flojo o menos tenso: relajar los músculos. Esparcir,distraer la mente de problemas y preocupaciones: nadar le relaja.

Example sentence(s):
  • Relájate, la próxima vez, haremos las cosas bien - Glosbe  
  • Si, ven y relájate - Glosbe  
  • Ruby, por favor, relájate y sé honesta conmigo - Glosbe  

Explanation:
As "Chillax" is a conjuntion of "Chill" and "Relax", it can only be translated to the Spanish version of "Relax".

Why? because "to chill" which translates as "Enfriarse" is rarely used to calm down a person or to tell them to relax, and only a few accents across Latin America might even use it at all when talking about moods, it's mostly used in it's temperature meaning, "to cool down something".

As there isn't a consistent and casual term equal to "Chillax", you are better off just using the direct translation to"Relax", which would be my suggestion "Relájate".

And of course, depending on the context and time, you must use it's appropriate conjunctions such as "Relajarse", (Él se) "Relajo", (Te) "Relajas", (Nosotros nos) "Relajamos".
Roberto Govia
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  anniebro: From 'chilling out', 'relax'. Relajar (me voy a chilliax/me voy a echar un chilliax; relájate - (échate un chilliax). relájate.
2 mins

Yes  marquiva
6 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disfrutar relajadamente


Definition from own experience or research:
Hacer algo placentero o pasar un buen rato de manera relajada, sin prisas o agobios, tomándose las cosas con calma, tranquilamente.

Example sentence(s):
  • So chillax with these South Florida offers running through October. South Florida Sun Sentinel  Así pues, <b>disfrute relajadamente</b> con estas ofertas de South Florida durante el mes de octubre - Proz.com  
  • Pandas play, polar bears wrestle, and walruses chillax in these photos from our archives. National Geographic En estas fotos de nuestros archivos hay pandas divirtiéndose, osos polares jugando a pelearse y morsas <b>disfrutando relajadamente</b> - Proz.com  
  • David Cameron's 'chillaxing' hobbies revealed in new biography The Guardian Los hobbies con los que David Cameron<b> disfruta relajadamente </b>revelados en una nueva biografía - Proz.com  

Explanation:
El original es una composición entre chill / chill out, pasar un buen rato de manera tranquila, tomándoselo con calma, y relax, relajarse. Así, disfrutar relajadamente, aunque no sea una sola palabra, parece capaz de trasladar ajustadamente el sentido del original en distintos contextos.
Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tranquilajarse


Definition from own experience or research:
Si se unen los verbos tranquilizarse y relajarse (chill and relax), pues creo que se podría decir en castellano -versión no oficial- TRANQUILAJARSE.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pues "tranquilájese" con estas ofertas del sur de la Florida vigentes durante el mes de octubre. Los osos pandas juegan, los osos polares se pelean y las morsas se "tranquilajan" en estas fotos de nuestros archivos. - Personal translation version 
Noemi Quirch-Valle
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Sergio Durán: Terrible, jejejeje
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search