two fold and only two fold

Spanish translation: tiene tan sólo dos funciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two fold and only two fold
Spanish translation:tiene tan sólo dos funciones
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

09:59 Oct 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Filmscript
English term or phrase: two fold and only two fold
Film script(comedy). Somebody telling to an easy girl:

"...that gay needs to have a babe that looks like you, hanging off of him, and her fuction in his life is two fold and only two fold, to hang off of him and go down on him."
Cristina Pedrazuela
tiene tan sólo dos funciones
Explanation:
I would say it this way as it seems more emphatic than "su función es doble"
Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tiene tan sólo dos funciones
Amanda Tozer
4dos y solo dos funciones
Santiago Hersch
4tiene unicamente dos funciones/tiene dos y nada mas que dos funciones
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiene tan sólo dos funciones


Explanation:
I would say it this way as it seems more emphatic than "su función es doble"
Hope it helps

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Federica D'Alessio: Me gusta esta opciòn... A lo mejor se podrìa decir "tiene dos funciones y tan solo dos funciones".
2 hrs
  -> grazie mille

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiene unicamente dos funciones/tiene dos y nada mas que dos funciones


Explanation:
Estoy basicamente de acuerdo con Amanda, asi que esto solo es otra posibilidad.
Suerte
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos y solo dos funciones


Explanation:
yo lo pondria de esta manera...

Santiago Hersch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search