dioptic shot

Spanish translation: A same shot can be made with more than one camera, resulting in more than one angle for that same shot.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dioptric shot
Spanish translation:A same shot can be made with more than one camera, resulting in more than one angle for that same shot.
Entered by: blackwidow

21:08 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Filming
English term or phrase: dioptic shot
Director's Commentary on the shooting of a film....
Silvia
una toma de varios ángulos
Explanation:
I also found the word "dioptric". A same shot can be made with more than one camera, resulting in more than one angle for that same shot.
Selected response from:

blackwidow
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2toma desde dos ángulos
Julio Torres
4una toma de varios ángulos
blackwidow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
toma desde dos ángulos


Explanation:
A veces se toma una misma escena con dos cámaras (o más).

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias KVW

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una toma de varios ángulos


Explanation:
I also found the word "dioptric". A same shot can be made with more than one camera, resulting in more than one angle for that same shot.

blackwidow
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search