International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

gabby

Spanish translation: locuacidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gabby
Spanish translation:locuacidad
Entered by: juani

11:42 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: gabby
es un articulo de cine sobre Almodóvar (Almodovar's gabby for transexuals). ¿Puede ser "debilidad"?
osespe
Spain
locuacidad
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-05 11:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser ELOCUENCIA. Me parece más apropiado
Selected response from:

juani
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2excesiva locuacidad, habla demasiado
Walter Landesman
4 +1locuacidad
juani
4tendencia a parlotear/el parloteo
Mónica Torres


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locuacidad


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-05 11:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también podría ser ELOCUENCIA. Me parece más apropiado

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: locuacidad. Elocuencia es diferente
17 mins
  -> gracias

neutral  Refugio: gabby is not a noun
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
excesiva locuacidad, habla demasiado


Explanation:
ADJECTIVE:
Slang gab·bi·er , gab·bi·est
Tending to talk excessively; garrulous.
Provided by Houghton Mifflin
• American Heritage® Dictionary (en inglés)
gabby

A adjective
1 chatty, gabby, garrulous, loquacious, talkative, talky
full of trivial conversation; "kept from her housework by gabby neighbors" wordreference.com





Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: demasiado locuaz (it's an adjective, as you point out) ... I think the contraction here is not a possessive but short for "Almodovar is"
48 mins
  -> , Ruth. I thik you`re right. Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Gaby.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendencia a parlotear/el parloteo


Explanation:
En este caso lo diría así. "la tendencia de Almodovar a parlotear sobre los transexuales" o "el parloteo de A. sobre...". En todos los diccionarios se traduce en términos un poco despectivos como parlanchín o charlatán

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search