the short and the tall of it

Spanish translation: deformación de una frase hecha

11:09 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: the short and the tall of it
Perdón, pero no puedo dar más contexto.
¡Gracias!
Sofi
Spanish translation:deformación de una frase hecha
Explanation:
Se dice: "the short and the long of it", "el quid de la cuestión" sería una vaga aproximación. Aquí han cambiado long por tall, seguro que el contexto aclara por qué.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 11:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/the-long-and-short-of-it?method...


Se trataría de buscar otra frase española y alterarla ligeramente. Sin más contexto no se me ocurre nada.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6deformación de una frase hecha
Javier Herrera (X)
5a lo largo y ancho
Ernesto de Lara
4lo corto y lo largo...
Egmont
4el pro y el contra de esto
Marina56
3lo pequeño (corto) y lo elevado de ello
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo corto y lo largo...


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, puede ser esto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 11:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el asunto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 11:20:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la clave...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el pro y el contra de esto


Explanation:
Sin contexto es difícil, porque no sabemos a que se refiere, pero puede ser otra opción, suerte y saludos a todos.

Marina56
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deformación de una frase hecha


Explanation:
Se dice: "the short and the long of it", "el quid de la cuestión" sería una vaga aproximación. Aquí han cambiado long por tall, seguro que el contexto aclara por qué.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 11:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/the-long-and-short-of-it?method...


Se trataría de buscar otra frase española y alterarla ligeramente. Sin más contexto no se me ocurre nada.

Javier Herrera (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: I think you'll find "the long and short of it" is the usual expression. And yes, it means "en esencia"
5 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: yup - and the long and the short of it is the way it's most commonly found in English
15 mins

agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Arcoiris: con andycw: en esencia
1 hr

agree  Refugio: long and short ... la esencia ... it may be a play on words, referring to a Mutt and Jeff type situation where one character is much taller than the other, or to indicate a kind of malaprop mentality
2 hrs
  -> Yes! It could be that

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lo pequeño (corto) y lo elevado de ello


Explanation:
sin contexto, es lo más que se puede decir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-06 11:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra frase es \"short and long\" en ámbitos financieros, \"vender y comprar\". Pero \"tall\" no es \"short\". En fin, el autor verá con todas estas opciones.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: It's a variation on a quite common expression.
7 mins
  -> yes, but to translate it exactly we should need my context, I beleive. Thank you, Andy.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a lo largo y ancho


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search