Lord High Steward

Spanish translation: Primer oficial de la corte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lord High Steward
Spanish translation:Primer oficial de la corte
Entered by: posada

01:07 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movie
English term or phrase: Lord High Steward
Letter of introduction from
the Austrian Embassy in Washington to the Lord High Steward,
Prince Philip Ballastrem.
Daniela Alsina
Primer oficial de la corte
Explanation:
{Lord high steward}, formerly, the first officer of the
crown; afterward, an officer occasionally appointed, as
for a coronation, or upon the trial of a peer. [Eng.]
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el honorable señor Steward
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Primer oficial de la corte
posada
3Lord Canciller
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lord high steward
el honorable señor Steward


Explanation:
Si se trata de una presentación.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lord high steward
Lord Canciller


Explanation:


The position of Lord High Steward of England, not to be confused with the Lord Steward, a court functionary, is the first of the Great Officers of State. Although initially the position was largely an honorary one, over time it grew in importance until its holder became one of the most powerful men of the kingdom. From the late 12th century, the office was considered to be bound with the Earldom of Leicester. When the House of Lancaster ascended the throne in 1399, Henry IV made his second son, Thomas of Lancaster, Duke of Clarence, Lord High Steward, but following the latter's death in 1421 the office has generally remained vacant, except at coronations and during the trial of peers, when the Lord High Steward presides. In general, the Lord Chancellor was appointed to act as Lord High Steward in the latter situation. The trial of peers by their peers in the House of Lords was abolished in 1948.

In Scotland, the hereditary position of High Steward or Great Steward was given in the 12th century to Walter Fitzalan, whose descendants became the Stewart family. In 1371, the last High Steward inherited the throne, and thereafter the title of High Steward of Scotland has been held as a subsidiary title to that of Duke of Rothesay, held by the heir-apparent. Thus, currently, The Prince of Wales is High Steward of Scotland, sometimes known as the "Prince and Great Steward of Scotland".

In Ireland, the position of Lord High Steward was sometimes known as the Hereditary Seneschal. The position was held from the 15th century by the Earls of Shrewsbury and Waterford, who also are the Premier Earls of England and (discounting dormant and submerged titles) of Ireland.

La Prensa - Opinion - El Lord Canciller de Inglaterra
... y fue designado presidente de la Cámara de los Comunes y luego fue nombrado
Lord Canciller del Reino en 1529 y permaneció en su cargo durante tres años, ...
www-ni.laprensa.com.ni/archivo/ 2004/agosto/22/opinion/opinion-20040822-05.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sir Tomás Moro. Lord Canciller de Inglaterra
Sir Tomas Moro Lord Canciller de Inglaterra Ediciones Rialp.
www.agapea.com/ Sir-Tomas-Moro-Lord-Canciller-de-Inglaterra-n206292i.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Habeas Corpus - Monografias.com
... o por otro en representación suya para dirigirse al lord canciller o ...
será remitido al lord canciller, juez o barón de los respectivos tribunales; ...
www.monografias.com/trabajos/habeas/habeas.shtml - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares

La Gestación del Estado Constitucional: La Revolución Inglesa
... y volver a presentar al individuo ante el Lord Canciller o ante el funcionario
del ... al Lord Canciller o cualquier otro juez o magistrado, los cuales, ...
www.der.uva.es/constitucional/ verdugo/habeas_corpus_act.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enciclopedia Católica
... Caballero, Lord Canciller de Inglaterra, escritor y mártir, ... fue colocado
en la casa del cardenal Morton, Arzobispo de Canterbury, y Lord Canciller. ...
www.enciclopediacatolica.com/t/tomasmoro.htm - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Capítulos VI aX
... ellos le preguntó su deseo respecto al lord canciller, que esperaba fuera.
... El lord canciller entró y se arrodilló ante el lecho del rey, diciendo: ...
www.bibliotecasvirtuales.com/.../ MarkTwain/Principeymendigo/capitulosVIaX.asp - 95k - 9 Abr 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Libro de línea argumental cero: Crisis de Fe Libro de línea ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... especialmente para mi estimado consejero, el Lord Canciller Tanaka. ...
Lord Canciller de los ESO Kenichi Tanaka: Lord Protector, el asunto ...
www.edgeent.com/heavygear/crisis/crisis603.pdf - Páginas similares

100 Preguntas del Reino Unido / Normas de Etiqueta - Embajada ...
... los primos del Soberano, el Arzobispo de Canterbury, el Lord Canciller, el
Arzobispo de York, el Primer Ministro, el Lord del Tesoro, el Lord Presidente ...
www.britemb.cl/100qts/100qts_etiqueta_87.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Libros de Aplicaciones Didácticas
... del Lord Canciller pudiesen disponer de un testimonio entrañable. ... por el
depuesto Lord Canciller, que no deseaba marcar el destino de los suyos. ...
www.aplicaciones.info/utiles/util53l.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Daniel O´Connell, apuntes biográficos
... virrey, lord canciller- hacen más manifiesto aún el tratamiento casi colonial
... que sólo quedaban excluidos de los cargos de lord, canciller y virrey. ...
www.simon-bolivar.org/bolivar/daniel_o_connell.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares







Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lord high steward
Primer oficial de la corte


Explanation:
{Lord high steward}, formerly, the first officer of the
crown; afterward, an officer occasionally appointed, as
for a coronation, or upon the trial of a peer. [Eng.]


posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search