International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

film editor

Spanish translation: editor cinematográfico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film editor
Spanish translation:editor cinematográfico
Entered by: Mariana Moreira

23:22 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinematography
English term or phrase: film editor
NECESITO LA TRADUCCION DE "FILM EDITOR". ES UN TRABAJO SOBRE CINEMATOGRAFIA Y LAS PERSONAS ENVUELTAS EN LA REALIZACION DE FILMS.
I NEED THE TRANSLATION OF "FILM EDITOR". IT IS FOR A JOB ABOUT FILMS AND THE PEOPLE INVOLVED IN THE PRODUCTION OF FILMS.
THANKS
NANCY OLIVER
editor cinematográfico
Explanation:
Eg.: La música ha sido compuesta por Howard Shore. Selkirk es el editor cinematográfico. Grant Major está a cargo del diseño de producción. ...
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6editor cinematográfico
Mariana Moreira
5Montador/Editor
Begoña Escorihuela
4 +1montador de cine
Ltemes
4editor de pelicula
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
editor cinematográfico


Explanation:
Eg.: La música ha sido compuesta por Howard Shore. Selkirk es el editor cinematográfico. Grant Major está a cargo del diseño de producción. ...



    www.elsenordelosanillos.aurum.es/ film/synopsis/rotk.html
Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Landesman

agree  Alejandra Vega: Correcto!!! =)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Quimera

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clb

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Maria Jose Valenzuela Ruiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, María José

agree  Marina56: OK, Así lo traducen en Argentina, en las colas de las películas. o se habla del editor de cine
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
montador de cine


Explanation:
·TRACOR·The Communication Arts Instittute - [ Translate this page ]
... Montador de cine, publicidad y vídeo en diferentes medios audiovisuales Profesor
del área de Realización Audiovisual. LEÓN LORA, JAVIER ...
www.tracor.es/curso_mdm_claustro.php - 33k - Apr 11, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Actividades Cinematográficas - [ Translate this page ]
... tan cualificados como Antonio Bloch, técnico de sonido; José Angél Juanes, doblador
y director de doblaje; Pedro del Rey, montador de cine, y los directores ...
www.cajadeburgos.es/social/activ/acul/cine.htm - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-12 23:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicc. RAE:

montador -
3. m. y f. Persona que lleva a cabo el montaje de las películas.

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
27 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Montador/Editor


Explanation:
En cine se le llama montador y en televisión, editor.

Begoña Escorihuela
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editor de pelicula


Explanation:
El Editor de Película (The Film Editor) está casi listo ...ase.sourceforge.net/news.es.html -

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search