...when it came to productions which it looks on as its own.

Spanish translation: ...cuando se trataba de montajes que parecían ser independientes.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...when it came to productions which it looks on as its own.
Spanish translation:...cuando se trataba de montajes que parecían ser independientes.
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

00:06 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: ...when it came to productions which it looks on as its own.
Hola, pudieran ayudarme a entender la redacción de la siguiente frase "I don't think there is much likelihood of the Red Army taking its banners along Uncle Vanya when it came to productions which it looks on as its own." Uncle Vanya es una obra de teatro, pero lo que no comprendo es desde "when it came to productions..." no sé si el "it" se refiere al ejército, a la obra o es sólo parte del verbo. La traducción es sobre la descripción de un tipo de teatro.
Gracias!
marcela
...cuando se trataba de montajes que parecían ser independientes.
Explanation:
La obra de Chéjov, escrita antes de la revolución, que no se ajustaba a la línea del partido.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...cuando se trataba de montajes que parecían ser independientes.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3a la hora de...
Sergio Viñals


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a la hora de...


Explanation:
creo que es una expresión, ese it se refiere a la situación en sí. En español quedaría algo así como 'a la hora de...'

Sergio Viñals
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...cuando se trataba de montajes que parecían ser independientes.


Explanation:
La obra de Chéjov, escrita antes de la revolución, que no se ajustaba a la línea del partido.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Me parece la más apropiada. Suerte
15 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Anabel Martínez
55 days
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search