Authentication Mode

Spanish translation: modo de autentificación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Authentication Mode
Spanish translation:modo de autentificación
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

20:37 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / Authentication Mode
English term or phrase: Authentication Mode
The text reads as follows: Windows NT Authentication Mode
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
modo de autentificación
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 20:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canalvisualbasic.net/sql7/sqlserver7.asp



MODO DE AUTENTIFICACIÓN:

Cuando SQL Server está corriendo en Windows NT, un sistema administrador puede especificar que está corriendo en uno de 2 modos de autentificación:

Hay miles de ejemplos en el Google :)
Selected response from:

Sergio Viñals
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3modo de autenticación
Maria Belen
4 +2modo de autenticación
------ (X)
5 +1modo de autentificación
Sergio Viñals
5modo de autenticación
ojinaga
4Modo de validación
cba1


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authentication mode
modo de autenticación


Explanation:
:)http://www.informatizate.net - MODELO DE SEGURIDAD DE SQL SERVER ...
... SQL Server soporta 2 modos de autenticación: Modo de Autenticación de Windows:
Con la autenticación de Windows, no necesitamos especificar un nombre y ...
www.informatizate.net/articulos/modelo_ de_seguridad_de_sql_server_7_0_2000_13072004.html - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Minsky
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Gabriela!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authentication mode
modo de autenticación


Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/spa/default.asp?url=/libra...

Maria Belen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 min
  -> thanx!

agree  Valentina Muguerza
7 mins
  -> gracias Valentina!

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carreno!!!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authentication mode
modo de autenticación


Explanation:
In accordance with. http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

ojinaga
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
authentication mode
modo de autentificación


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 20:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.canalvisualbasic.net/sql7/sqlserver7.asp



MODO DE AUTENTIFICACIÓN:

Cuando SQL Server está corriendo en Windows NT, un sistema administrador puede especificar que está corriendo en uno de 2 modos de autentificación:

Hay miles de ejemplos en el Google :)

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TranslateThis: no es un anglicismo?
14 mins
  -> el anglicismo sería 'autenticación', y no 'autentificación' :)

agree  Ricardo Eid: "Auntenticación" no suena a castellano; tu versión sí es de nuestro idioma.
1 hr
  -> gracias, eso creo yo :)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authentication mode
Modo de validación


Explanation:
Es una opcion

cba1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search