log in

Spanish translation: iniciar sesión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:log in
Spanish translation:iniciar sesión
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

23:55 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / log in
English term or phrase: log in
The text reads as follows: In this mode, administrators create users and groups in the Windows NT User Directory, and then grant those users and groups permissions to log in to SQL Server 7.0
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
iniciar sesión
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Andrea Horen
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1iniciar sesión
Andrea Horen
4 +1ingresar, entrar en, comenzar la sesión, entrar al sistema, conectarse
TranslateThis
3 +2entrar (a ) / registrarse (en)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrar (a ) / registrarse (en)


Explanation:
options

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Campos (X)
5 hrs

agree  Hector Aires: También acreditarse. Jamás "logearse" o cosas por el estilo.
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingresar, entrar en, comenzar la sesión, entrar al sistema, conectarse


Explanation:
please see KudoZ glossaries

TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iniciar sesión


Explanation:
-


    www.microsoft.com/latam/windowsxp/ pro/usando/tutoriales/preparese/guia/iniciarsesion.asp
    www.volvo.com/trucks/spain-market/ es-es/Applications/login/login.htm
Andrea Horen
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
2 hrs
  -> gracias !!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search