audit log

Spanish translation: registro de auditoría (de entradas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:audit log
Spanish translation:registro de auditoría (de entradas)
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

00:25 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / audit log
English term or phrase: audit log
the text reads as follows: If Bob, a member of the SALES group, tries to access the file, the audit log will contain an entry for Bob, not SALES.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
registro de auditoría (de entradas)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registro de auditoría
Sergio Viñals
3 +2registro de auditoría (de entradas)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registro de auditoría (de entradas)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateThis: please see KudoZ glossaries....
1 hr
  -> TranslateThis, thanks much.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, gaby.......xen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registro de auditoría


Explanation:
así

Sergio Viñals
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  SandraV
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> thank you gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search