tracks and records IMs

Spanish translation: rastrea y graba los mensajes instantáneos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tracks and records IMs
Spanish translation:rastrea y graba los mensajes instantáneos
Entered by: kelime

05:56 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: tracks and records IMs
is the latest incarnation of e-mail, instant messaging, any safer? Not necessarily. One in 10 U.S companies tracks and records IMs, which are used by nearly 80% of U.S office workers, according to a survey by the Columbus (Ohio)-based ePolicy Institute.
delfi
rastrea y graba los mensajes instantáneos
Explanation:
El bloqueo de contenidos mediante listas funciona sencillamente enumerando los sitios a los que se puede tener acceso y a los que no, que han sido clasificados por el vendedor que rastrea Internet en busca de contenidos 'amigables' o 'inadmisible'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-14 06:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por su parte, SpamAbuse.net (http://www.spam.abuse.net) ofrece datos de cómo reportar el \"spam,\" \"rastrea\" hacia atrás a quienes enviaron el mensaje no solicitado, esconde las direcciones de e-mail a los \"spammers,\" bloque y filtra \"spam\" y detiene las ventanas emergentes, o pop-up, en los sistemas Windows.
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rastrea y graba los mensajes instantáneos
kelime
4 +1hace seguimiento y graba los mensajes instantaneos
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracks and records ims
hace seguimiento y graba los mensajes instantaneos


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Pinto (X)
4 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tracks and records ims
rastrea y graba los mensajes instantáneos


Explanation:
El bloqueo de contenidos mediante listas funciona sencillamente enumerando los sitios a los que se puede tener acceso y a los que no, que han sido clasificados por el vendedor que rastrea Internet en busca de contenidos 'amigables' o 'inadmisible'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-14 06:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por su parte, SpamAbuse.net (http://www.spam.abuse.net) ofrece datos de cómo reportar el \"spam,\" \"rastrea\" hacia atrás a quienes enviaron el mensaje no solicitado, esconde las direcciones de e-mail a los \"spammers,\" bloque y filtra \"spam\" y detiene las ventanas emergentes, o pop-up, en los sistemas Windows.


kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Rastrea me parece el término adecuado. :O) :O)
3 hrs
  -> gracias Álvaro

agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search