willy-nilly

Spanish translation: por las buenas o por las malas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:willy-nilly
Spanish translation:por las buenas o por las malas
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

05:59 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: willy-nilly
E-mails is far more dangerous. The messages spread willy-nilly and remain stored on corporate servers.
delfi
por las buenas o por las malas
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3por las buenas o por las malas
Carmen Schultz
5sin ton ni son / al buen tuntún / quiera que no / al azar
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2quieras o no
Mar Marín
4de cualquier manera
marybro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
por las buenas o por las malas


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  kelime: sí, quieras que no quieras
32 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fuseila
1 hr
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quieras o no


Explanation:
Creo que viene del latin "volens nolens"...

Mar Marín
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
22 mins
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
51 mins
  -> graciasMPGS

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin ton ni son / al buen tuntún / quiera que no / al azar


Explanation:
Puedes aplicar cualquiera de las opciones.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 357

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cualquier manera


Explanation:
another option

unsystematically

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-14 12:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from Harper Collins dictionary

marybro
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search