broad band account

Spanish translation: conexión de banda ancha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broad band account
Spanish translation:conexión de banda ancha
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

16:32 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / survey about IPTV
English term or phrase: broad band account
Question from a survey:

What is your timeframe for delivering Integrated Digital Experiences (Voice, Data, and Video) which enable various cross-device services (such as: Caller ID on the TV; record DVR from *broadband account*, etc.)?

Can I just say "via cable" or "via your cable service"? I think that's what it's saying in English, but I'm not sure. I don't see why you need to say "broadband". What do you think?
Carolingua
United States
a una grabadora de video digital usando su conexión de banda ancha
Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude Carolina...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
I think "usando su conexión de banda ancha" fits very nicely with my context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cuenta en banda ancha
Ernesto de Lara
5conexión de banda ancha
Elena Rodríguez
4 +1a una grabadora de video digital usando su conexión de banda ancha
Gustavo Caldas
4Coneccion de banda ancha
cba1


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cuenta en banda ancha


Explanation:
Well, a broad band account is not limited to describe a service over cable. There are multiple connection services that can be considered broad band services. Although telephonic dsl and cable are the most common there are some other new connection services and a lot will arrive.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
1 min
  -> gracias Smash2707

agree  ojinaga
47 mins
  -> gracias ojinaga

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> gracias gaby31

agree  Adriana de Groote
2 hrs
  -> gracia Adriana

agree  Hector Aires: NÓ, NO RECIBÍ TU RESPUESTA. Extraño medio usamos para comunicarnos. AHH, respecto a lo de banda ancha sí, agrí.
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a una grabadora de video digital usando su conexión de banda ancha


Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude Carolina...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think "usando su conexión de banda ancha" fits very nicely with my context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coneccion de banda ancha


Explanation:
Es una opcion a la de "cuenta de banda ancha" ya propuesta

cba1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conexión de banda ancha


Explanation:
yo tengo una, también llamada ADSL

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search