bezerk

Spanish translation: volverse loco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go berserk
Spanish translation:volverse loco
Entered by: Oso (X)

02:52 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: bezerk
The connection limit was introduced by Microsoft with Service Pack 2 for Windows XP and Service Pack 1 for a Windows 2003. It limits the connection requests at a time to 10. This should prevent malware from goin' bezerk on a system and spreading its seed rapidly all around the network. Some programmes, for example filesharing software, sometimes reach the limit and therefore cannot perform as required without the limit. Take a look in the event viewer ( hit strat->run and enter Eventvwr.msc). When you click the System entry, take a look at the row named Event ID. If you see the number 4226 being displayed, then your system has reached the limit at that time. Make sure you have no malware running on your system (hint: always use an up-to-date virus scanning software and a good application firewall) and then you can increase the connection limit of the system with the following dialoge...
an
volverse loco
Explanation:

Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 02:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo diría que se trata de \"going berserk\" pero a la mejor me equivoco.

berserk adjetivo to go berserk, volverse loco,-a
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4volverse loco
Oso (X)
5 +2berserk
George Rabel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volverse loco


Explanation:

Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 02:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo diría que se trata de \"going berserk\" pero a la mejor me equivoco.

berserk adjetivo to go berserk, volverse loco,-a
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Luisabel ¶:^)

agree  George Rabel: quende, quimbao, más loco que una chiva, con guayabitos en la azotea, quemao
4 mins
  -> chalado, piantado, chiflado, lurias, chiflis ¶:^)))

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buena semana para mi pal, Al ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
berserk


Explanation:
Crazy, nuts, awry. The correct spelling is "bersek".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-18 02:55:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creo haber visto la pregunta en Eng-Eng,, Maybe I am the one going buzzerk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 02:56:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yep, I am , cause I wrote the the \"correct spelling is \"bersek\".

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  felizfeliz: Fuera de control es el sentido, y crazy / volverse loco es el significado. Parece bien usar berserk.
3 mins
  -> Gracias FF

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby. The lunatic is on the path




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search