International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bulletproof operations

Spanish translation: operaciones a prueba de fallos/infalibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulletproof operations
Spanish translation:operaciones a prueba de fallos/infalibles
Entered by: Ezequiel Fernandez

08:07 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: bulletproof operations
HP AlphaServer systems have provided high availability with superior clustering and the ability to run bulletproof operations to enterprise-wide computing environments.

¿Operaciones a prueba de balas? ¿SAbe alguien qué significa?
Ezequiel Fernandez
seguro
Explanation:
Es decir, ofrecen una garantia de absoluta seguridad en sus operaciones.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 08:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede tener la idea de \'a prueba de fallos\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 08:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ironclad: without flaws or loopholes; \"an ironclad contract\"; \"a watertight alibi\"; \"a bulletproof argument\"
not penetrable by bullets; \"bulletproof glass\"; \"bulletproof vest\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Diría (tras pensarlo) \'a prueba de fallos\'

Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aclaración, Ailish, y a toods los demás por vuestra ayuda. Me quedo con "operaciones a prueba de fallos (o infalibles)"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4seguro
Lia Fail (X)
5 +1operaciones blindadas
Yvonne Becker
5operaciones impenetrables
Alda Arias
4operaciones totalmente fiables / infalibles
pablosan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seguro


Explanation:
Es decir, ofrecen una garantia de absoluta seguridad en sus operaciones.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 08:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede tener la idea de \'a prueba de fallos\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-18 08:14:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ironclad: without flaws or loopholes; \"an ironclad contract\"; \"a watertight alibi\"; \"a bulletproof argument\"
not penetrable by bullets; \"bulletproof glass\"; \"bulletproof vest\"
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn

Diría (tras pensarlo) \'a prueba de fallos\'



Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por tu aclaración, Ailish, y a toods los demás por vuestra ayuda. Me quedo con "operaciones a prueba de fallos (o infalibles)"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ...a prueba de fallos...
5 mins

agree  Xavier Fitó
6 mins

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
41 mins

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operaciones totalmente fiables / infalibles


Explanation:
Otra forma de reflejar esta metáfora.

HTH

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operaciones impenetrables


Explanation:
a suggestion.

Alda Arias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operaciones blindadas


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3679 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search