Knockouts

Spanish translation: orificios pre-horadados / troqueles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knockouts
Spanish translation:orificios pre-horadados / troqueles
Entered by: pablosan

08:14 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Knockouts
The AlphaServer includes:
...
• Up to 32-GB memory using 512-MB, 1-GB, 2-GB, or 4-GB • Keyboard and mouse port
• Knockouts for two additional 68-pin external SCSI connections
Ezequiel Fernandez
orificios pre-horadados / troqueles
Explanation:
Already in Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/219982

HTH
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
Gracias. No me convencía la versión del glosario.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3orificios pre-horadados / troqueles
pablosan
5tapas ciegas
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knockouts
orificios pre-horadados / troqueles


Explanation:
Already in Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/219982

HTH

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias. No me convencía la versión del glosario.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Hector Aires: Troqueles. Está en los glosarios. Unas 50 veces.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Hector.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knockouts
tapas ciegas


Explanation:
tal cual. En espa¤ol de viejitos.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search