computer log

Spanish translation: registro del computador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer log
Spanish translation:registro del computador
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

22:03 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / information systems
English term or phrase: computer log
"An example of a corrective control is the review of a computer log of access attempts"

en este caso computer log es un NOMBRE y no un VERBO (the computer logs on), por lo que me quedo sin noción alguna del término adecuado a utilizar.

gracias por sus ideas....
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
registro del computador
Explanation:
Un ejemplo de control correctivo es el examen del registro de(que contiene) los intentos de acceso al computador.
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Registro de la computadora
francisco_mx
5 +1bit cora computacional
Ernesto de Lara
5archivo de registro
Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
5registro del computador
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 +1bitácora (a secas) o bitácora del sistema
Maria Vargas
5bitácora del computador
Giovanni Rengifo
4historial
Maria Karra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bit cora computacional


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
3 hrs
  -> gracias Lisa

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historial


Explanation:
The log is a list of all actions performed, very useful for debugging. It's not related to logging in/out.


Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bitácora del computador


Explanation:
A ver si me sale la tilde de "bitácora"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bitácora (a secas) o bitácora del sistema


Explanation:
En nuestro medio se usa la palabra bitácora a secas.

Maria Vargas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mgazitua: me gusta la alternativa "bitácora del sistema"
3 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Registro de la computadora


Explanation:
Registro o bitácora. Windows lleva a cabo el registro de las actividades de la PC donde se encuentra instalado.

Saludos

francisco_mx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro del computador


Explanation:
Un ejemplo de control correctivo es el examen del registro de(que contiene) los intentos de acceso al computador.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivo de registro


Explanation:
Los LOGS son archivos de sistema que registran eventos secuencialmente justamente para poder hacer cualquier tipo de seguimiento y/o control.

Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search