computer sites

Spanish translation: sitios para recuperación de desastres informáticos (con/sin equipamiento propio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hot/cold computer sites
Spanish translation:sitios para recuperación de desastres informáticos (con/sin equipamiento propio)
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

20:21 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / information systems
English term or phrase: computer sites
¿Alguien sabe qué son "hot, or cold computer sites"?

Gracias a los que me den una mano,
ana
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
sitios para recuperación de desastres informáticos (con/sin equipamiento propio)
Explanation:
Te paso dos direcciones con las definiciones.
Son sitios para recuperación de desastres informáticos.
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sitios para recuperación de desastres informáticos (con/sin equipamiento propio)
Leopoldo Gurman
4Ver traducciones
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ver traducciones


Explanation:
site (sīt) pronunciation
n.

1. The place where a structure or group of structures was, is, or is to be located: a good site for the school.
2. The place or setting of something: a historic site; a job site.
3. A website.
Technology
site

1. See Web site.

2. A physical location or property.

Español (Spanish)
n. - ubicación, emplazamiento, solar, sitio
v. tr. - situar


computer [kəm'pjʊ:təʳ]
I nombre ordenador
personal computer, ordenador personal

II adjetivo informático,-a


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/sites
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=com...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sitios para recuperación de desastres informáticos (con/sin equipamiento propio)


Explanation:
Te paso dos direcciones con las definiciones.
Son sitios para recuperación de desastres informáticos.
Saludos =:)


    Reference: http://searchcio.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid19_gci5573...
    Reference: http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/H/hot_site.html
Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Ernesto! Saludos =:)

agree  Adriana Vozzi: Exacto!
7 days
  -> Gracias avozzi! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search