matrix desktop

Spanish translation: computadora matriz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matrix desktop
Spanish translation:computadora matriz
Entered by: Beth M F Garcia

12:23 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: matrix desktop
Es una lista:
matrix desktop
USER PROFILES
Selected User
etc....
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
computadora matriz
Explanation:
Computadora principal.
Sistema central.
Selected response from:

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pantalla matricial
xxxTadzio
4fondo de pantalla con el tema de "Matrix"
xxxTadzio
4computadora matriz
Mónica Guzmán
3pantalla de cristales líquidos (LCD)
luzia fortes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computadora matriz


Explanation:
Computadora principal.
Sistema central.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondo de pantalla con el tema de "Matrix"


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pantalla de cristales líquidos (LCD)


Explanation:
Cuando se habla de desktop, 'matrix' suele ser una de las tecnologias utilizadas en pantallas LCD, aúnque hay dos tecnologias 'matrix': la activa y la pasiva.
Según el contexto, también podrá tratarse de un fondo de pantalla relacionado con la película "The Matrix".

"TYPES OF LCDs

Passive Display (TN, STN)
Called "passive matrix" when used for computer screens and "passive display" when used for small readouts, all the active electronics (transistors) are outside of the display screen. Passive displays have improved immensely, but do not provide a wide viewing angle, and submarining is generally noticeable. Following are the types of passive displays.

Active Display (TFT)
Widely used for all LCD applications today (laptop and desktop computers, home theater, etc.). Known as "active matrix" displays, transistors are built into each pixel within the screen. For example, a 640x480 color VGA screen requires 921,600 transistors; one for each red, green and blue dot. Provides a sharp, clear image with good contrast and eliminates submarining. Fabrication costs were originally higher than passive matrix, which caused both types to be used in the early days of laptop flat panels. Active matrix displays use a 90º (TN) twist. Also called "thin film transistor LCD" (TFT LCD)."






luzia fortes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantalla matricial


Explanation:
Ahora sí... Sorry!

xxxTadzio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search