data set file

Spanish translation: archivo de conjunto de datos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data set file
Spanish translation:archivo de conjunto de datos
Entered by: Beth M F Garcia

23:17 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: data set file
A data set file already exists
in this directory.
you wish to overwrite it?
Beth M F Garcia
Spain
archivo de conjunto de datos
Explanation:
Ya existe un archivo de conjunto de datos en esta carpeta.
¿Desea sobreescribirlo?
Selected response from:

jmonllop (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5archivo de conjunto de datos
jmonllop (X)
5 +3archivo con un conjunto (registro) de datos
Flavio Granados
5 +1archivo or fichero de registros
Ernesto de Lara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
archivo de conjunto de datos


Explanation:
Ya existe un archivo de conjunto de datos en esta carpeta.
¿Desea sobreescribirlo?

jmonllop (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louisa Coleman
1 min
  -> Thanks, Louisa

agree  SandraV
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, juani

agree  Gustavo Villar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
archivo con un conjunto (registro) de datos


Explanation:
así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-27 23:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya existe un archivo con un conjunto de datos en este directorio...

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
4 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
24 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  luzia fortes: porque me parece más correcto 'directorio' que 'carpeta'
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Luzia :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archivo or fichero de registros


Explanation:
The word archivo is used for file in America and the word fichero is used in Europe. Since it is explicit that we are dealing with a file, data set can't be file too, so "data set" should be pointing to the records in a data base.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: Aja, también estoy de acuerdo
7 hrs
  -> gracias Flavio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search