higher-margin data services

Spanish translation: segmento de transmisión de datos, internet y servicios locales, que tienen márgenes más elevados

19:26 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: higher-margin data services
"Nonetheless, the company has registered positive growth this year due to a moderate recovery in long distance voice revenues and continued growth in the higher margin data, internet and local services segment, according to John Doe, high yield analyst XXXXXCorp."
Andrea Riffo
Chile
Spanish translation:segmento de transmisión de datos, internet y servicios locales, que tienen márgenes más elevados
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2segmento de transmisión de datos, internet y servicios locales, que tienen márgenes más elevados
hecdan
4 +1servicios de datos con mayor margen (mayor rentabilidad)
MPGS
4 +1servicios de datos de alto márgen
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios de datos de alto márgen


Explanation:
Jazztel - Notas de Prensa
Asimismo, los servicios de datos crecieron el 127% comparados con T1 2003, ...
Esto ha sido posible por el incremento los servicios de alto margen y valor ...
www.jazztel.com/jazztel/notas_prensa.php?id_nota=82

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Vozzi: O de alta rentabilidad
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servicios de datos con mayor margen (mayor rentabilidad)


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
41 mins
  -> gracias Ernesto :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segmento de transmisión de datos, internet y servicios locales, que tienen márgenes más elevados


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
23 mins
  -> gracias Cristóbal del Río Faura

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí Hec. Ciértamente el mayor margen se aplica a las tres cosas, no sólo a "data" como sugiere el término preguntado.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search