Comprehensive Perl Archive Network (CPAN)

Spanish translation: Red Completa/Integral de Archivos en Perl (CPAN)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Comprehensive Perl Archive Network (CPAN)
Spanish translation: Red Completa/Integral de Archivos en Perl (CPAN)
Entered by: Marina Soldati

15:17 Oct 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / UNIX
English term or phrase: Comprehensive Perl Archive Network (CPAN)
Finally, no discussion of Perl can be complete without highlighting the terrific Perl developer community and its Comprehensive Perl Archivo Network (CPAN).
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Red Completa/Integral de Archivos en Perl (CPAN)
Explanation:
La sigla CPAN aparece muchas veces en páginas en castellano


CPAN es un directorio central donde se pueden encontrar módulos y programas creados por terceras personas en Perl
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina y gracias a Tomás también. Las dos respuestas son correctas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Red Completa/Integral de Archivos en Perl (CPAN)
Marina Soldati
4(no lo traduciría)
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprehensive perl archive network (cpan)
Red Completa/Integral de Archivos en Perl (CPAN)


Explanation:
La sigla CPAN aparece muchas veces en páginas en castellano


CPAN es un directorio central donde se pueden encontrar módulos y programas creados por terceras personas en Perl


    Reference: http://www.abcdatos.com/tutoriales/tutorial/g168.html
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina y gracias a Tomás también. Las dos respuestas son correctas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  itatiencinas: prefiero integral
58 mins
  -> Gracias itati

agree  luzia fortes
7 hrs
  -> Thanks luzia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive perl archive network (cpan)
(no lo traduciría)


Explanation:
No lo traduciría, aunque lo podrías traducir entre paréntesis como "Red completa de archivos de Perl".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-25 15:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También por supuesto el URL de CPAN: www.cpan.org.


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/CPAN
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search