heartbeat signal

Spanish translation: señal de red activa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heartbeat signal
Spanish translation:señal de red activa
Entered by: FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO

21:07 Nov 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: heartbeat signal
With the exception of Heart Beat Signal, a Heart Beat Server IP address must be entered
victoria
señal de red activa
Explanation:
Heartbeat trabaja enviando latidos (ping), los cuales verifican si el Server principal esta activo o no, estos ping enviados por heartbeat requieren una respuesta por parte del Server principal o master, si al cabo de un cierto tiempo el Server no responde dichos ping, heartbeat determina que ese Server se encuentra inactivo/caido y automáticamente activa al Server secundario para que asuma el control de la red.

De la página web: http://torio.unileon.es/~mediawiki/index.php/Heartbeat
Selected response from:

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2señal de red activa
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4señal de latido...
Juan Pagola
4señal periódica
Alejandro Umerez
3signo de latido del corazón
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
signo de latido del corazón


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-11-09 21:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/item?siteID=123112&i...

Issue
The term "heartbeat" is used in reference to a network license. You would like to know what this term means.

Solution

When AutoCAD is running, it communicates with the license server at one-minute intervals using a communication method known as the "heartbeat." If the heartbeat connection is missed, the server tries to reconnect. If it cannot, it sends a message to the user indicating a license error.

Once the user acknowledges the message, AutoCAD starts a 6 minute countdown to give the user time to save his or her work.

When AutoCAD stops working because it lost a connection to the server, you must shut down AutoCAD and restart the program. If the problem causing the original loss of the heartbeat signal is resolved, and there are available licenses on the server, the program starts working again.

====================

Cada MINK tiene su propio ID único que nuestro NOC reconoce. Esta función automáticamente envía el estado del MINK por puertos especificados a nuestro Servidor de Latido del corazón NOC. El saludo prueba el subsistema de latido del corazón y envía el estado cada 5 minutos. Si una señal de latido del corazón de petición no es recibida dentro del tiempo especificado, una alarma es generada que provoca una tarea de proceso de falta/problema por el NOC.

http://www.emink.com/noc_s.htm

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señal periódica


Explanation:
heartbeat

1. <networking> The signal emitted by a Level 2 Ethernet transceiver at the end of every packet to show that the collision-detection circuit is still connected.

2. A periodic synchronisation signal used by software or hardware, such as a bus clock or a periodic interrupt.

3. The "natural" oscillation frequency of a computer's clock crystal, before frequency division down to the machine's clock rate.

4. A signal emitted at regular intervals by software to demonstrate that it is still alive. Sometimes hardware is designed to reboot the machine if it stops hearing a heartbeat. See also breath-of-life packet, watchdog. http://www.computer-dictionary-online.org/heartbeat.htm?q=he...

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señal de latido...


Explanation:
Señal de latido del corazón.

Juan Pagola
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
señal de red activa


Explanation:
Heartbeat trabaja enviando latidos (ping), los cuales verifican si el Server principal esta activo o no, estos ping enviados por heartbeat requieren una respuesta por parte del Server principal o master, si al cabo de un cierto tiempo el Server no responde dichos ping, heartbeat determina que ese Server se encuentra inactivo/caido y automáticamente activa al Server secundario para que asuma el control de la red.

De la página web: http://torio.unileon.es/~mediawiki/index.php/Heartbeat

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GemaBCN
30 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Hola amigo tanto tiempo, espero que estés muy bien. Un gran cariño!!!!!!!!
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search