target devices

Spanish translation: X admite dispositivos compatibles

20:41 Dec 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: target devices
X supports IPMI compatible target devices.

¿Se os ocurre cómo solucionar la repetición de compatible ("support" (traducido por compatible en infomártica) y "compatible devices")?

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda y feliz Navidad... (ya que queda poco, aprovecho la ocasión)
badial
Spanish translation:X admite dispositivos compatibles
Explanation:
Para solucionar eso es mejor poner "admite" en vez de "es compatible"

Saludos
Selected response from:

Paola Gaytan
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras aportaciones. Me ha sido decidirme por una...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3X admite dispositivos compatibles
Paola Gaytan
4copias idénticas de dispositivos de ejecución
Noemí Busnelli


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
X admite dispositivos compatibles


Explanation:
Para solucionar eso es mejor poner "admite" en vez de "es compatible"

Saludos

Paola Gaytan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestras aportaciones. Me ha sido decidirme por una...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángela María Gómez
18 mins

agree  Juan Hernández
1 hr

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copias idénticas de dispositivos de ejecución


Explanation:
Glosario: Palabras y locuciones de uso frecuente en computación

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search