WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

DOS and Server based client applications

Spanish translation: aplicaciones clientes basadas en DOS y Server

18:42 Jan 19, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: DOS and Server based client applications
La frase completa es "Chapter 2 presents an overview of DOS and Server based client applications". En el texto se enumeran ciertos pasos a seguir para instalar el SiteNet 2, que tampoco sé realmente qué es. Mil gracias a todos.
Sofia Ortega
Spanish translation:aplicaciones clientes basadas en DOS y Server
Explanation:
Como "Server" se encuentra con mayúscula inicial en el texto, sospecho que se trata de una de las versiones Server de Windows, y como parte del nombre del software, no se traduce.

NOTA: DOS es un programa de Microsoft, al igual que Windows.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server
Windows Server 2003
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Windows Server 2003 Microsoft® Windows Server 2003 logo

Windows Server 2003 Desktop
Company/
developer: Microsoft
OS family: Windows NT
Source model: Closed source
Latest stable release: Service Pack 1 / March 30, 2005
Kernel type: Hybrid kernel
Default user interface: {{{ui}}}
License: Microsoft EULA
Licence: {{{licence}}}
Working state: Current
Website: Windows Server 2003

The successor to Windows 2000 Server, Microsoft's Windows Server 2003 (codename Whistler Server, also known as Windows NT 5.2) is a step further in the evolution of Microsoft's server operating systems.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Gracias y siento el retraso en dar los puntos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aplicaciones clientes basadas en DOS y Server
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1aplicaciones cliente basadas en DOS y servidores
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dos and server based client applications
aplicaciones cliente basadas en DOS y servidores


Explanation:
The Disney Magic Connection client application. La aplicación cliente de ConectaDisney. C:\Program Files\Disney\Conecta Disney\Install.log ..

www.terra.cl/conectadisney/ayuda.cfm

===========

... aplicación cliente (client application): Una aplicación [cliente] es cualquierprograma de computadora que usa las interfaces de programación del Modelo ...

html.conclase.net/w3c/dom1-es/glossary.html

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaTecniK
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dos and server based client applications
aplicaciones clientes basadas en DOS y Server


Explanation:
Como "Server" se encuentra con mayúscula inicial en el texto, sospecho que se trata de una de las versiones Server de Windows, y como parte del nombre del software, no se traduce.

NOTA: DOS es un programa de Microsoft, al igual que Windows.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server
Windows Server 2003
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Windows Server 2003 Microsoft® Windows Server 2003 logo

Windows Server 2003 Desktop
Company/
developer: Microsoft
OS family: Windows NT
Source model: Closed source
Latest stable release: Service Pack 1 / March 30, 2005
Kernel type: Hybrid kernel
Default user interface: {{{ui}}}
License: Microsoft EULA
Licence: {{{licence}}}
Working state: Current
Website: Windows Server 2003

The successor to Windows 2000 Server, Microsoft's Windows Server 2003 (codename Whistler Server, also known as Windows NT 5.2) is a step further in the evolution of Microsoft's server operating systems.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Gracias y siento el retraso en dar los puntos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias, como siempre :D

agree  kk ll (X)
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Anne

agree  Oscar Knoblauch (X)
33 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Fernando Romero: De acuerdo contigo, Maria Teresa.. Server no deber traducirse
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fernando




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search