developed to be adaptive

Spanish translation: desarrollada para ser adaptable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:developed to be adaptive
Spanish translation:desarrollada para ser adaptable
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

12:08 Feb 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Implementation Methodology
English term or phrase: developed to be adaptive
The methodology covers the entire customer interface process, from sales to delivery, and was developed to be adaptive. It includes several steps, each of which contains a well-defined process and clear deliverables;
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
desarrollada para ser adaptable
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Viviana Tipiani
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias a todos...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2desarrollada para ser adaptable
Viviana Tipiani
5desarrollada para ser adaptiva
Deborah Workman
5desarrollado para ser adaptable
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
desarrollada para ser adaptable


Explanation:
:)

Viviana Tipiani
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analiar: O desarrollado para (ser capaz de) adpatarse a...
1 hr
  -> gracias Arwenlight

agree  Laura D
2 hrs
  -> gracias Laura

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarrollado para ser adaptable


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

adaptive
adj. acomodable, adaptable

adaptive (adj.) = adaptable, de adaptación
Ex: We can have intelligent information systems able to provide effective access to information depending on texts or documents through the autonomous, adaptive manipulation of concepts.----*adaptive response = cambio ----*adaptive technology = tecnología adaptada a usuarios con necesidades especiales, adaptación tecnológica ----*self-adaptive = autoadaptable

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desarrollada para ser adaptiva


Explanation:
Conicit Palabra: Alejandría BE 6.0.2.0r- [ Translate this page ]La metodología adaptiva propuesta facilitó la determinación de los modelos sustitutos, cuando el número de evaluaciones del proceso es una limitante ...
www.cdc.fonacit.gov.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Palabra=MAPAS AU... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Indice de la Enciclopedia de las Ventas- [ Translate this page ](La venta adaptiva.) Basic Sales Training for Women. 29p. ... (El canal de venta al detalle en el sistema de mercadeo.) The Retail Price Issue. 43p. ...
www.uventas.com/tienda/indice_b35.asp - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] TEMA 1: El Proceso de Ventas: Actividades y OportunidadesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ADAPTIVA => (la venta contingente) => Cuál es la mejor solución ? ... lo que el vendedor desea e incluir esa deseabilidad en el sistema de renunciación. ...
www.emprender-en-aragon.es/.../webdescargas/E9E9AF4A934F64B...$FILE/Direcciondeventas.pdf - Similar pages

Adaptive and Adaptable are not the same:

[DOC] The acceptance of adaptive and adaptable systemsFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Adaptive versus Adaptable. The difference between adaptive and adaptable ... Well-contrived methods of data mining uncover hidden structures and make it ...
www.internetconferences.net/past/hawaii2004_3.doc - Similar pages

[PDF] Implications of Adaptive vs. Adaptable UIs on Decision Making: Why ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
5 An Approach to Integrating Adaptive and Adaptable Systems ... an interface for Uninhabited Combat Air Vehicles (UCAVs), we have explored a method of ...
www.sift.info/English/publications/PDF/MFGWM-AugCog-DecMak.... - Similar pages

[PDF] What Role Can Adaptive Support Play in an Adaptable System?File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
H.5.2 [User Interfaces]: Interaction styles, Evaluation/methodology. General Terms. Human Factors. Keywords. adaptable interfaces, adaptive interfaces, ...
www.cs.ubc.ca/~conati/my-papers/iui04-bcm.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-02-02 02:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simplistically, things that are adaptive are self-learning and self-adjusting (they have built-in intelligence or other mechanisms that enable them to be responsive to change), and things that are adaptable can be adapted by another entity.

Deborah Workman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search