router-based firewall

Spanish translation: firewall basado en router

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:router-based firewall
Spanish translation:firewall basado en router
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

20:18 Apr 29, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: router-based firewall
Hi Everybody. Any ideas for the translation of this? Thanks in advance!!

Here is some context:

I've got the Marine Patrol computer
on-line.They've been using a router-based firewall
to prevent unauthorized access,but I managed to convince them that I'm a node.I guess that wasn't too hard.
Daniela Alsina
firewall basado en router
Explanation:
La verdad es que en Perú, la mayoría de términos permanecen en inglés. Los técnicos los conocen bien.

[PDF] Fundamentos deFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Firewall basado en Router/Bridge. Firewall que funciona en un puente o router. protegiendo de un grupo de dispositivos a una red. entera. ...

www.acatlan.unam.mx/seguridad/firewalls.pdf
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cortafuegos basado en router
Juan Carlos Azcoitia
4 +3firewall basado en router
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4cortafuegos con enrutador como filtro
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortafuegos con enrutador como filtro


Explanation:
Router-based Firewall
A firewall where the security is implemented using screening routers as the primary means of protecting the network.

Screening Router
A router that is used to implement part of the security of a firewall by configuring it to selectively permit or deny traffic at a network level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2007-04-29 20:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SCREENING ROUTER: Un screening router es un componente basico de la mayoria de los firewalls, Un screening Router (Algo asi como Router de pantalla) puede ser un router comercial o un router basado en un host con algun tipo de paquete con capacidad de filtrar informacion. Los screening routers tipicos tienen la habilidad de blokear el trafico entre redes o a un host especifico, a nivel de puertos IP. Algunos firewalls consisten solamente en un screening router entre una red privada y el Internet.
http://www.hack-box.info/libro/brevefirewall.html

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.tlab.ch/praktika/serieIII/c15/anhang/index.html
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
firewall basado en router


Explanation:
La verdad es que en Perú, la mayoría de términos permanecen en inglés. Los técnicos los conocen bien.

[PDF] Fundamentos deFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Firewall basado en Router/Bridge. Firewall que funciona en un puente o router. protegiendo de un grupo de dispositivos a una red. entera. ...

www.acatlan.unam.mx/seguridad/firewalls.pdf

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Un "firewall de router" o "cortafuegos de router", en contraposición a un firewall o cortafuegos de software ejecutado en la computadora.
8 hrs

agree  megane_wang
15 hrs

agree  Anabel Canon
1 day 13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cortafuegos basado en router


Explanation:
En la literatura informática, cortafuegos se suele traducir, pero router se deja tal cual. Así hablamos de modem y de router.


    Reference: http://www.idg.es/pcworldtech/mostrarArticulo.asp?id=2934162...
Juan Carlos Azcoitia
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Un "firewall de router" o "cortafuegos de router", en contraposición a un firewall o cortafuegos de software ejecutado en la computadora.
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Tomás!

agree  megane_wang
9 hrs
  -> Thanks megane!

agree  Anabel Canon
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci merci Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search