Get Genuine Kit

Spanish translation: Kit de Legalización (de Windows)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Get Genuine Kit
Spanish translation:Kit de Legalización (de Windows)
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

15:14 May 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: Get Genuine Kit
Opciones de una encuesta.

Thinking of all the Windows you added in the past 12 months, were any of these Windows versions...

- Windows Get Genuine Kit (GGK)
- Windows COEM License
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Kit de Legalización (de Windows)
Explanation:
Microsoft Software Original - Iniciativa Software Original - Kit ... - [ Translate this page ]El Kit de Legalización es una manera económica para que usted legalice su PC ... el Kit de Legalización de su socio de negocio Microsoft para legalizar todo ...

www.microsoft.com/latam/original/iso/kitdelegalizacion/defa...

--------------------------

Guías de eBay: TUNING- KITS HOMOLOGADOS - [ Translate this page ]La forma de legalizar un Kit de muelles que vienen homologados bajo una ... y de todas formas para legalizar una preparación artesanal va a ser necesaria la ...

opiniones.ebay.es/TUNING-KITS-HOMOLOGADOS_ W0QQugidZ10000000001813271

-------------------

The Correct License to Legalize your Software
Microsoft has recently announced the availability of the Get Genuine Kit for Windows XP Professional for end users who use unlicensed or non-genuine Windows operating systems on their PCs and want to “get legal” by obtaining genuine, licensed software. The Get Genuine Kit (GGK) is available to channel partners through authorized OEM distributors. The Get Genuine Kit is now the only channel legalization solution authorized by Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/india/ggk.aspx
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3software original de windows
Álida Gándara
5Consiga el Kit original
Pablo Arig
5Kit de Legalización (de Windows)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get genuine kit
Kit de Legalización (de Windows)


Explanation:
Microsoft Software Original - Iniciativa Software Original - Kit ... - [ Translate this page ]El Kit de Legalización es una manera económica para que usted legalice su PC ... el Kit de Legalización de su socio de negocio Microsoft para legalizar todo ...

www.microsoft.com/latam/original/iso/kitdelegalizacion/defa...

--------------------------

Guías de eBay: TUNING- KITS HOMOLOGADOS - [ Translate this page ]La forma de legalizar un Kit de muelles que vienen homologados bajo una ... y de todas formas para legalizar una preparación artesanal va a ser necesaria la ...

opiniones.ebay.es/TUNING-KITS-HOMOLOGADOS_ W0QQugidZ10000000001813271

-------------------

The Correct License to Legalize your Software
Microsoft has recently announced the availability of the Get Genuine Kit for Windows XP Professional for end users who use unlicensed or non-genuine Windows operating systems on their PCs and want to “get legal” by obtaining genuine, licensed software. The Get Genuine Kit (GGK) is available to channel partners through authorized OEM distributors. The Get Genuine Kit is now the only channel legalization solution authorized by Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/india/ggk.aspx

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get genuine kit
software original de windows


Explanation:
Who Is Eligible for The Get Genuine Kit?
The Get Genuine Kit is only available for use on fully assembled PCs with a previously installed counterfeit, pirated, or otherwise illegal or unlicensed copy of Windows XP Professional. Your Microsoft reseller can help you determine if the Get Genuine Kit is right for you.




    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/downloads/WhyValidate.aspx?...
Álida Gándara
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
6 mins

agree  Claudia Vera
13 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
59 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get genuine kit
Consiga el Kit original


Explanation:
Kit significa conjunto de "cosas", de herramientas, que vienen incluidas en el software de Windows XP Professional

Get Genuine Kit, es un kit genuino u original.

Kit genuino, por opuesto a kit pirata o copia ilegal

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search