open tickets

Spanish translation: hacer consultas / tramitar dudas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to open tickets
Spanish translation:hacer consultas / tramitar dudas
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

20:45 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Web of Knowledge
English term or phrase: open tickets
To get support in using Web of Knowledge, go to http://scientific.thomson.com/support/techsupport/ for your local support team contact information and to open tickets.
Hammersley
to open tickets > para hacer consultas / para tramitir dudas
Explanation:
no pude localizar la parte de referencia dentro de la Web de tu enlace pero me parece que es una manera de pedir apoyo como se practica en ProZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2007-07-28 21:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, lo correcto es "tramitar" en vez de "tramitir" :-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos
Saludos y suerte
FJHR

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4iniciar un informe
David Russi
3 +1to open tickets > para hacer consultas / para tramitir dudas
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to open tickets > para hacer consultas / para tramitir dudas


Explanation:
no pude localizar la parte de referencia dentro de la Web de tu enlace pero me parece que es una manera de pedir apoyo como se practica en ProZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 minutos (2007-07-28 21:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdona, lo correcto es "tramitar" en vez de "tramitir" :-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a ambos
Saludos y suerte
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradjur
14 hrs
  -> gracias colega, que tengas buenos días

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iniciar un informe


Explanation:
Puede ser para informar de un problema (trouble ticket), por ejemplo.

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 328




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search