WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

need not be encoded onto

Spanish translation: no necesita codificarse en

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:need not be encoded onto
Spanish translation:no necesita codificarse en
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

17:09 Mar 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: need not be encoded onto
En una patente sobre dispositivos que le recuerdan a un paciente tomar su medicamento:

"Where there is limited storage capacity, certain pieces of information will be stored as an alphanumeric code that is readable or interpretable by the consumer prompting device xx. In addition certain pieces of information may be eliminated. For example, since information regarding the doctor and the patient will be found on the sticky label this **need not be encoded onto** the integrated circuit chip. "

Encoded siempre lo he visto traducido como "codificado", pero no sé si en "encoded onto" (también aparece más adelante "encoded into") se traduce igual. Ante la duda, prefiero preguntar.

¿"No requiere ser codificada al "?
Yvonne Becker
no necesita codificarse en
Explanation:
simon & schuster dict.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no necesita codificarse en
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1no hay necesidad de ingresarla
Wolf617
4no necesita codificación
starlight


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no necesita codificarse en


Explanation:
simon & schuster dict.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Koehler
45 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Tradjur
3 days 23 hrs

agree  Alfonso Berron
4 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no hay necesidad de ingresarla


Explanation:
Creo que hay que traducir esta expresión en su contexto completo.

"Encode" literalmente es "codificar", pero en el source se refieren a la info que ingresaría o no el usuario. Es más real referirse al sentido más cotidiano de ingreso de datos y no de códigos de programación.

'... ya que la información relativa al doctor y paciente ya figuran en la etiqueta no hay necesidad de ingresarla en el circuito integrado". O tal vez "...en la memoria interna", que no es literal pero alude al lugar en donde la información quedará almacenada.

Wolf617
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  N Ivan Contreras, Ph.D.
1 day 6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no necesita codificación


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search