blackplane

Spanish translation: blackplane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blackplane
Spanish translation:blackplane
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

02:53 May 29, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: blackplane
The 4 or 12 SATA II drive channels are routed through the blackplane board to the lockable drive trays installed via the front of the DVSA
Lucia Ponce
Argentina
blackplane
Explanation:
Se deja igual, en inglés.

[DOC] INVITACIÓN PÚBLICAFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Blackplane de Discos Duros, 1x6 Blackplane. Primer Disco Duro, 36 Gb Ultra 320, 80pin SCSI de 1 pulgada a 10 rpm. Segundo Disco Duro, 36 Gb Ultra 320, ...

www.latebaidaquindio.gov.co/descargas/invitacion_publica_00...

--------------------

MercadoLibre: 10/100 16PORT DUAL SPEED SWITCH RJ45 W/ - FS116NA ... - [ Translate this page ]Ancho de banda / blackplane: 3,2 Gbps. · Direcciones MAC: 8.000. · Tiempo entre fallos: 194.000 horas. · Kit de montaje: montaje en pared. ...

articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-18967933-10100-16port-dual-speed-switch-rj45-w-fs116na-en8-_JM

---------------------

Ideas para montar un PC actual. - Review Articulo Tutorial Guia de ... - [ Translate this page ]Le añadiremos también un blackplane para los discos duros de 500GB, lo que sumara unos 100€ y también un USB Flash para usarlo como disco Readyboost de ...

www.hispazone.com/Articulo/230/7/Ideas-para-montar-un-PC-ac...
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1blackplane
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4IPSE / entorno integrado de soporte de proyectos
Robert Feuerlein
3Please refer to the explanation...
Maria Kisic


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blackplane


Explanation:
Se deja igual, en inglés.

[DOC] INVITACIÓN PÚBLICAFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Blackplane de Discos Duros, 1x6 Blackplane. Primer Disco Duro, 36 Gb Ultra 320, 80pin SCSI de 1 pulgada a 10 rpm. Segundo Disco Duro, 36 Gb Ultra 320, ...

www.latebaidaquindio.gov.co/descargas/invitacion_publica_00...

--------------------

MercadoLibre: 10/100 16PORT DUAL SPEED SWITCH RJ45 W/ - FS116NA ... - [ Translate this page ]Ancho de banda / blackplane: 3,2 Gbps. · Direcciones MAC: 8.000. · Tiempo entre fallos: 194.000 horas. · Kit de montaje: montaje en pared. ...

articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-18967933-10100-16port-dual-speed-switch-rj45-w-fs116na-en8-_JM

---------------------

Ideas para montar un PC actual. - Review Articulo Tutorial Guia de ... - [ Translate this page ]Le añadiremos también un blackplane para los discos duros de 500GB, lo que sumara unos 100€ y también un USB Flash para usarlo como disco Readyboost de ...

www.hispazone.com/Articulo/230/7/Ideas-para-montar-un-PC-ac...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Guzman
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please refer to the explanation...


Explanation:
I have found a few references for "blackplane board" - 59 or fewer, associated with HP and Compaq - as in a model. However, "digging deeper", the expression does not appear, but backplane board.
And backplane board is tarjeta principal de conexión / tarjeta madre posterior.

Computer Trade Exchange Inventory
HP, A1703-60087, HP A1703-60087 BLACKPLANE BOARD A1703-69087, 1, $225.00. HP, A1703-63008, SCSI CABLE (RL), Call, $Call ...
www.computertradeexchange.com/inventory/HPC.html - 99k - Cached - Similar pages
Austin Texas - Paramount Computer Corporation - Storage Products
D5989-63010, D5989-63010 - HOT SWAP BLACKPLANE BOARD FOR RS/12 - http:/ D5989-63010 - HOT SWAP BLACKPLANE BOARD FOR RS/12, 10, $85 ...
www.pmount.com/prod_show.asp?ss=STOR - 216k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
ISTOR ESR 212/316 Installation Manual
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Serial ATA blackplane board supports four hot-swap Serial ATA or Serial Attached SCSI hard disk. drive. The following diagram overviews the board layout and ...
www.tstcom.com/downloads/manuals/istor.pdf - Similar pages


Maria Kisic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IPSE / entorno integrado de soporte de proyectos


Explanation:
no tengas tanta prisa en cerrar la pregunta... :)

mira en http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/backpla...

IPSE (an IPSE is the integration of the following aspects:upper-CASE, framework, framework integration, I-CASE, integrated computer aided software engineering tools, integrated project support environment, IPSE, lower-CASE, project management and configuration management in a multi-user environment, software backplane, workbench), entorno integrado de soporte de proyectos (an IPSE is the integration of the following aspects:upper-CASE, framework, framework integration, I-CASE, integrated computer aided software engineering tools, integrated project support environment, IPSE, lower-CASE, project management and configuration management in a multi-user environment, software backplane, workbench). (various references)

saludos...


Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search